Employee Directory

Employee Directory Link

College Catalog

College Catalog Link

Student Handbook

Student Handbook Link

Bookstore

Bookstore Link

Class Schedules

Class Schedule Link

Student Links

Student Page Link

More than 580 students named to fall 2017 President’s and Dean’s Lists at NRCC

Jan 24 2018

More than 580 students have been placed on the President’s and Dean’s Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the fall 2017 semester at New River Community College.

To be placed on the President’s List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Dean’s List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the President’s List are:

From Alleghany County: Ethan Herwald and Lesa Walton.

From Ballston Spa N.Y.: Aaron Petersen.

From Carroll County: David Berck, Elizabeth Quesenberry and Erin Ravan.

From China: Zicong Lin.

From Elizabethton, Tenn.: Laurinda Hobbs.

From Fairfax County: Jamie Braverman.

From Fauquier County: Eli Lewis.

From Floyd County: Arianna Agnew, Ryleigh Avancini, Angela Barrett, Leah Cockram, Hannah Cox, Kassey Hall, Christopher Henley, Abigail Memitt, Laken Quesenberry, Andre Shannon, Meagan Smith, Vanessa Troxel, Matthew Vest, Aaron Vickers and Joel Walker.

From Giles County: Logan Byrd, Armando Ceritano, Russell Chisholm, Tarah Clark, Michael Combs, Andrew Cox, Sonya Gautier, Shared Gentry, Logan Giles, Cheyenne Gillespie, Keeley Hagreen, James Harris, Houston Humphreys, Christeena Johnson, Kaylee Keith, Michael Knight, Kevin Langley, Annette Lyle, Tyler Marshall, Cora McGuire, Case Melton, Zachary Moye, Kelsea Mullins, Hope Palmer, Isaac Payne, Taylor Peck, Cassidy Perdue, Hannah Reece, Lukas Reed, Cortney Riggs, Tiffany Robertson, Breanna Sanders, Jesse Sartin, Austin Shanks, Braelyn Simpson, Zachary Sizemore, Austin Turner, Jordan Wall, Morgan Welch, Sarah Whitlock and Jasmine Wood.

From Grayson County: Daniel Westmoreland.

From Hampton: Erin Thomas.

From Loudoun County: Matthew Guzzetta and William Poindexter.

From Montgomery County: Brianna Adamo, Cameron Albert, Jessie Allen, Ezra Altizer, Jessica Averill, Michael Benson, John Bowman, Nina Bowman, Jonathan Brock, Carly Brown, Carrie Buchanan, Richard Buehrer, Chelsea Buhler, Justin Burch, Robert Caldwell, Melissa Chrisley, Christopher Cochran, Jonathan Coleman, Lucas Colpitts, Richard Craven, Megan Cummins, Crystal Day, Taylor Dobson, Dana Draughn, Jason Dulin, Christian Earles, AshLyn East, Cassidy Elliott, Noah Fox, Olivia Frost, Ai Fukushima, Jessica Funari, Stephanie Gardner, Rebecca Giambra, Aidan Giannecchini, Mackenzie Graham, Aaron Greenough, JunJie Guan, Dakota Hanks, Christopher Helms, Isabel Hendrix, Katherine Holder, Cody Holk, Alexis Hudson, Alyssa Huff, Pearl Hurst, Nicolas Izurrategui, William Jefferis, Sydney Johnson, Tiffany Johnson, Macie Jones, Marissa Kast, Tyler Kwak, Zhixuan Li, Christopher Linares, Kayla Lindsay, Zewei Liu, Wesley Mashburn, William McClellan, Brian McCoy, Austin McMurray, Allen Minnick, Isaac Motley, Andrew Nagle, Suzanne Neal, Mitchell Nowlin, Catalina Oliver, Aaron Osborne, Ali Pakdel, Riya Patel, Kimberly Pearman, Allison Perfater, Sarah Perkins, Avery Peters, Shannon Phillips, Cody Pierce, Jordan Poff, Kaitlyn Rankin, Brandon Reed, Morgan Repass, Casey Roberts, Mariana Rodriguez, Katelyn Russell, Cheick Oumar Sanou, Joseph Schildt, Melanie Schmolitz, Daniel Sebastian, Zijian Shao, Cassidy Sheppard, Trevor Sheppard, Brooke Simpkins, Julia Slomin, Brooke Smith, Jintao Song, Laura Sterling, Caleb Stump, Andrew Thomas, Miriam Turriate, Juan Eduardo Velazquez, Lindsay Wallace, Alexis Whitaker, Thrasher Whitehurst, Andrew Wikle, Brennan Wilson, Sarah Wilson, Zachary Wimmer, Josie Wolfe, Lauren Woodcock and Emily Woolwine.

From Orange County: Paige Cline.

From Peterstown, W.Va.: Haley Johnson.

From Pulaski County: Tina Akers, Bailey Alward, Michael Anderson, Nathaniel Bevil, Kaleb Boyd, Caitlin Branscome, Alli Bryson, Danielle Buonpane, Josie Burcham, Jenna Carroll, Allison Caudill, Isaac Cole, Lucas Cox, Warren Crandall, Kasandra Cregger, Emily Dauel, Abigail DeCosta, Audrey DeCosta, Brady Dickerson, Kaytlin Edwards, Jessica Golson, Jessica Haley, Thomas Hayes, Susan Hill, Moriah Hinton, Chelsea Holsinger, Travis Jarrells, Catherine Jennelle, Michael Jones, Victoria King, Mackenzie Landreth, Adam Lane, Camden Mariotti, Ciera Martin, Hunter Martin, Kierra Martin, Bessie McCormick, Kelly McDaniel, Kelsey Morrell, Nathan Mullins, Elizabeth Nall, Samuel Nall, Jennifer Norman, Hannah O'Dell, Allie Pannell, Richard Parks, Caileigh Phibbs, Emily Pittsenbarger, Vann Prince, Autumn Quesenberry, Matthew Reece, Amanda Robertson, Justin Shatto, Nathaniel Shupe, Darden Smith, Jared Smith, Emily Southern, Timothy Taylor, Zachary Walke, William Whitlow and Holly Woodyard.

From Radford: Cailie Abate, Mary Brown, Michelle Cockrum, Hannah Cooley, Crystal Cote, Callie Ganoe, Devin Kelly, Marshall Kiser, Ainsley LaPlante, Max Lawrence, Cole Lindsey, Aaron Miller, Chandler Quesenberry, Jeremiah Simpkins and Elijah Willis.

From Roanoke City: Seonmin Lee.

From Roanoke County: Adam Matusevich, Matthew Utermark, Angela Vermillion and Jiaqi Wang.

From Rockbridge County: Elizabeth Casto.

From Smyth County: Hunter Hall, Rachel Myers and Brittany Stiefel.

From Southampton County: Clayton Mein.

From Wythe County: Drew Ayers, Gretchen Boenke, Robert Crockett, Dawson Little, Zoe Mathis, Senah Stephens, Alexander Tomiak and Audra White.

From York County: Scott Napier.

 

Those named to the Dean’s List are:

From Alleghany County: Craig Walton.

From Amherst County: Samantha Work.

From Arlington: Phillip Loving.

From Bedford City: Wilson Ey.

From Bedford County: Andrew Bielicki.

From Buena Vista: Devon King.

From Carroll County: Laiken Carico, Shonda Carico, Cole Davis and Hanson Kenny.

From Chesterfield: Cassandra Brown and John Drewicz.

From China: Taipeng Zhang.

From Colonial Beach, Md.: Jacob Inderrieden.

From Covington: Coleman Seay.

From Danville: William Lewis.

From Dinwiddie: Alexander Brugos.

From Fairfax County: Drake Bowers, Angela Langdon and Shawn Nguyen.

From Floyd County: Olivia Beegle, Joshua Burnette, Makayla Conner, Maggie Eanes, Kearsten Grubb, William Howell, Brianna Huff, Julia Hull, Rosa Lovo, Grace Mills, James Pack, Victoria Pratt-Myers, Ryan Sowers and Courtney Woods.

From Fluvanna County: Arlo Gilbert-Tanner.

From Frederick County: Alyssa Nacin.

From Galax: William Bane and Tenneh Bonsu.

From Giles County: Hannah Belcher, Isaiah Black, Alexia Burton, Tylisha Butler, Frank Cahoon, Brandon Carver, Caleb Clemons, Caleb Dalton, Lindsay Dobbins, Laura Gautier, William Good, Jonathan Gunter, Wesley Hedrick, Joseph Kast, Joshua Kast, Michael McKinney, Anthony Meadows, Tonya Mullins, Caitlin Perdue, Deanna Robare, Crystal Sanders, Andrew Searles, Kaitlin Shockley, Gwendolyn Snider, Austin Snidow and Savannah Spencer.

From Hanover County: Joseph Herrity.

From James City County: Drew Broker and Evan Jones.

From King George: Jake Mundy.

From Loudoun County: Lauren Thompson.

From Lynchburg: Junhyuk Choi.

From Maryland: Zixuan Chen.

From Mathews County: Samuel Moore and Zachary Owens.

From Montgomery County: Madison Adams, Mohammed Al busaidi, Khalid Al-Alawi, Muhannad Al-Aufi, Fay Al-Jarwani, Amna Alashkhari, Ryan Albert, Alkhalil Alharthy, Marcus Allen, Asara Almanthari, Jeremy Altizer, Reese Altizer, Carter Bailey, Peyton Bailey, Katelyn Barger, Mohammad Reza Beheshti, Alicia Blackburn, Olivia Bowers, Sarah Boyd, Haley Bragg, Camden Brewer, Carter Brockman, Chelsea Brosius, Rachel Brown, Hayden Carpenter, Hannah Carr, Hunter Carter, Justin Cerv, Joy Chiang, Nicholas Cooper, Mary Crouse, Hanna Curtis, Jason Davis, Nicole DiIoia, Claudia Emery, Kayla Evans, Laura Foretich, Ashley Frazier, Ryan Fuhrman, Amber Funderburg, Sarah Furrow, Amanda Gilmer, Onyia Griffith, Nathan Hager, Abigail Hall, Makenna Hallinan, Austin Hanks, Cody Hardwick, Adam Harless, Faith Harless, Hannah Harrison, Donald Helms, Therese Hempenius, Corinna Hill, Jacob Howard, Tori Howard, Bronwyn Hubbard, Philip Hubbard, Charles Humphreys, Christopher Jackson, Finnly Jennings, Miriam Jones, Emily Kardel, Thomas Karlson, Austin Kemp, Merna Khamis, Jasmine Kitts, Eugene Kochergin, Landon Lawson, Samantha Lawson, Nathaniel Leichner, Victoria Leonard, Andrew Lewis, Samantha Lewis, Makala Linkous, Yibai Liu, Rachel Lloyd, James Lucas, Thomas Matthews, Connor McComsey, Madison Miller, Samantha Moore, Julia Moschella, Zachary Mosser, Morgan Mullens, Cooper Neeble, Andrew Nutter, Adam Otey, Weijiang Pan, Lujing Pang, Kavit Patel, Justin Polk, Edward Pristas, Trevyn Ravert, Keith Reed, Zachary Rutledge, Eric Sabath, Richard Santiago, Leslie Saylors, Jordan Seiler, Cody Sellors, Edwin Sheffield, Kristopher Shepherd, Kristina Shrader, Wesley Snider, Daniel Song, Emma Sroufe, Emma Stepp, Elizabeth Stilwell, Abbey Stone, Zachary Stoner, Nathaniel Stump, Katelyn Tanaka, Jack Thompson, William Tipton, Kineret Turkovich, Eric Vaughn, Hailey Wade, Carly Walden, Yurui Wang, Damion Wheeling, Devin Williams, Megan Woods, Stephanie Woolwine, Breanna Yates and Katherine Zebrowski.

From Peterstown, W.Va.: Samantha Woodyard.

From Pittsylvania County: Christopher Kepley.

From Prince George County: Haley Orr and Jerry Taylor.

From Prince William County: Albert Blesi, Michael Davis and Aubrey Dosky.

From Pulaski County: Erica Anderson, Adam Bennett, Jamie Brown, James Cantrell, Victoria Cheatham, Chaz Chinault, Kaylee Corvin, Jeremy Dean, Macey Diamond, Brandon Dowdy, Hannah Fleenor, Ashley Frost, Siera Garmon, Cailin Hale, McKinzi Hamilton, Nicholas Harvey, James Hoadley, Marcy Hudson, Cierra Huff, Devon Huff, Brooklyn Jackson, William Jones, Allison Keith, Caleb Kirtner, Josie Lambert, Andrew Lawson, Breanna Lytton, Jennifer Manning, Charles McKnight, Samuel McMillan, Jacob Mitchell, Jeffrey Muse, Troy Myers, Cameron Owens, BreAnne Price, Christopher Price, Jesse Richardson, Jacob Ritter, Nathan Smythers, Miranda Sowers, Alexandra Thompson, Joshua Thorne, Brandon Tickle, Jamie Vazquez, Gunnar Widenhouse and Abigail Williams.

From Radford: Nicholas Arnold, Austin Baker, Benjamin Beamer, Zachary Blevins, Adiah Coleman, Nicholas Cooney, Tyler Danieley, Nicole Elliott, Josie Flinchum, Jason Hardy, Amanda Lucas, Susanna Marshall, Breanna McFadden, Jeremy Mulkey, Alexis Norton, Wesley Parcell, Ruth Pokuaa, Kathleen Reuwer, Brittany Rummell, Amy Shelton, Adam Simpkins, Nicholas Smith, Alexander Syphrett, David Turpin, Marcelo Vargas, Ger Vue, Brianna White, Carl Wilensky and Nicholas Wright.

From Roanoke City: Basim Albar.

From Roanoke County: Lorenzo Taylor and Zihao Wang.

From Rockville, Md.: Filseta Bekele.

From Silver Spring, Md.: Musse Afework.

From Smoot, W.Va.: James Holliday.

From Sussex County: Jason Hawks.

From Virginia Beach: Olivia Figallo and Connor Jared.

From Warren County: Alexandra Tucker.

From Washington County: Alexander Roberts, Skyler Simcox and Donna Walker.

From Wythe County: Kyle Alley, Jared Arnold, Ross Brown, Miles Caviness, Joshua Devine, Maggie Gilman, Makayla Goines, Isabelle Hollars, Bailey Irvin, Courtney Irvin, Charlie Jones, Binal Patel, Nikola Quinn, Holden Robinson, John Tate, Asha Thomas and Sierra Webb.

Call (540) 674-3600 or toll-free 1-866-462-6722, then you will be prompted to add the extension number to reach any employee.

Kelly Kaiser

 

Public Relations Assistant

Employee Photo

 HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT NRCC? 

NRCC MOBILE

NRCC Mobile

NRCC ALERTS

NRCC Alert Icon

STAY CONNECTED

MILITARY FRIENDLY SCHOOL

Military Friendly School

NRCC IN DUBLIN:

  •  5251 College Drive
  •  Dublin, VA 24084
  •  (540) 674-3600
  •  Toll Free: 866-462-6722
  •  Fax: (540) 674-3642
  •  Directions

MALL SITE:

  •  782 New River Road NW, Suite 400
  •  Christiansburg, VA 24073
  •  (540) 674-3610
  •  Fax: (540) 381-7128
  •  Directions
  •  More...

Send comments about this web site to web@nr.edu and general questions about the college to info@nr.edu