Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""
Slide background Image layer Image layer Image layer Image layer Image layer Image layer
Slide background Image layer Image layer Image layer

2007-2008 Scholarship Recipients

Mouse over photographs to see recipient and scholarship names; click on photo for larger image.

Kelly Adams - Bob & Cornelia Dobyns Scholarship Anahi Alegria - Catherine Harman Smith Memorial Scholarship Nenu Alemayhu - Richard Allison & Martha Snow Dobyns Memorial Scholarship Amanda Allen - H. T. Bowling Scholarship Daniel Alls - Ed & Pierrette Huber Scholarship Miguel Arreola - Everett L. Yearout Jr. Scholarship Marvin Bannister - Volvo Trucks North America Scholarship Angelin Barker - James W. Robertson Memorial Scholarship Diane Belcher - William M. Anderson Scholarship Shane Bennett - Stuart Beville Blacksburg Rotary Vocational Scholarship Aberash Berek	- Randall & Anna Edwards Scholarship
Allison Bishop - Bank of America Scholarship Kayla F. Bishop - E. Pierce Whitman Scholarship Andrew Black - Fred N. Cole Scholarship Megan Blevin - Jane O. McCarthy Scholarship Kayla Branch - Robert J. Ingram Scholarship Rhonda Bryant - Samual Adams Martin Scholarship Daniel Burgess - Joseph Moore Memorial Scholarship Adam Carr	- William Howell Elmore Memorial Scholarship Sean Carvalho - James W. Robertson Memorial Scholarship Aaron Chamberlin - Odell & Novella Mayberry Scholarship Tasha Cole - Wachovia Bank Scholarship
Cori Collins - Odell & Novella Mayberry Scholarship Thomas Covey - Alice Webb Johnson Scholarship Christopher Denny - Eagle-Picher Automotive (Wolverine) Scholarship Summer DeQuino - NRCC Alumni Association Scholarship Andrew Derrick - New River Valley Emergency Squad Scholarship Amy Dove - Jack & Martha Bolt Scholarship Sarah Dunn - Marion W. Rose Scholarship Laura Dunning - Moore Family Scholarship Ashley East - Paul & Roberta Steele Scholarship Anne Ese - NRCC Board of Directors Scholarship Ann Marie Farley - Fred N. Cole Scholarship
Magen Farmer - Simmons Family Scholarship Sharon Ferrell - Carilion St. Albans R.N. Scholarship Jennifer Foster - Odell & Novella Mayberry Scholarship Eleni Getaneh - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Trisha Gibson - Les & Joyce Pugh Scholarship Darin Goad - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Kayla Gravley - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Whitney Gray - Ann & H. W. Huff, Jr. Scholarship Justin Green - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Audreanna Hamblin - Dublin Lions Club Scholarship Sarah Hamblin - New River Valley Emergency Squad Scholarship
Tegan Hamblin - Hiawatha & Beverly Nicely Scholarship Krystal Hamblin - W. E. C. Moore Scholarship Tifany Hawks - Philip Sadler Memorial Scholarship Lindsey Hight - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Valentina Hodge - Rachel Mable Hendricks Memorial Scholarship Jowanna Holmes - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Amanda Horton - -Claud K. & Virginia R. Kirkland Scholarship Katie Howlett - Hiawatha & Beverly Nicely Scholarship Joshua Huffman - Duane M. Mills Scholarship Ben Hungate - Celanese Corporation Scholarship Chelsea Jackson - Alex M. Harman Scholarship
Michael James - William Howell Elmore Memorial Scholarship John Jennings - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Joe Kahila	- Alex M. Harman Scholarship Jordan Kime - James W. Robertson Memorial Scholarship Stefanie King - Huff Petroleum Scholarship Bryan LeBarre - Ann & H. W. Huff, Jr. Scholarship Mallory Leslie - Lee & Anne Wheeler Scholarship Mandy Lester - Frederic & Catherine Pollard Scholarship Rachel Lillard - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Christopher Long - Gary Clark Scholarship Ernest Long - Lulu Eliza Rooker Memorial Scholarship
Richard Lorton - Thomas Jefferson Gates Memorial Scholarship Sarah Luttrell - AT&T Scholarship Delilah Marey - Albertis Harrison Jr. Memorial Scholarship James McClanahan - James G. Manns Scholarship Deana McGlothlin - Carol Thomas Hancock Scholarship Amanda McManus - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Misty Minnick - Grace Eva Mabry Tawes Scholarship Kelly Mitchell - Bane & Margaret Atkinson Scholarship Chenaye Mullins - NRCC Board of Directors Scholarship Leah Musick - L. T. Dudley Scholarship Philip Newby, Jr. - W. E. C. Moore Scholarship
Kristin Perdue - Helen Gregory Smith Scholarship Aimee Perkins - Katz Family Scholarship Ervin Plumbi - Office of Planning & Advancement Scholarship Casey Pollock - Les & Joyce Pugh Scholarship Chad Pollock - Melvin G. Mabry Scholarship Donna Proctor - Barnes Family Scholarship Cherish Quesenberry - Thomas J. McCarthy, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Dustin Quesenberry - Carol C. Powell Scholarship Daniel Rabago - L. Brinkley Eure Memorial Scholarship Andrew Rasschaert - Corning Incorporated Scholarship Ashley Reed - Jeanne B. Whitman Scholarship
Lorenzo Rios - Howard & Mary B. Gilmer Scholarship Ashley Robertson - Celco Federal Credit Union Scholarship Kara Rogers - Thomas E. Worrell, Jr. Scholarship Daniel Rorrer - Simmons Family Scholarship Jessie Rose - Charlene Doby Kilgore Memorial Scholarship Kara Rudesill - O. G. & Ella Bailey Memorial Scholarship Kristen Sarrge	- Bethany Lorraine Richter Rooker Scholarship Toni Sayers - Ann & H. W. Huff, Jr. Scholarship Elizabeth Seiler - Bob Dobyns Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship Melissa Sharp - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Randi Smith - V. E. (Jack) Vaughn Scholarship
Katie Spangler - Simmons Family Scholarship Tyler Speaks - New River Valley Charitable Trust Scholarship Mike St. Clair - W. E. C. Moore Scholarship Lee Stephens - Alex M. Harman Scholarship Frances Stilwell - New River Valley Charitable Trust Scholarship Brandon Thompson - Bob & Cornelia Dobyns Scholarship Adriana Tickle - National Bank of Blacksburg Scholarship Shannon Townley - Betty & Bill Elmore Scholarship A. J. Tucker - Bane Atkinson Blacksburg Rotary Scholarship Ryan Turpin - James W. Robertson Memorial Scholarship Eric Vaught - Wilson, Lura & Jerry Kilgore Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Ward - Archa & Marjorie H. Vaughan Scholarship Kristen Warren - Bill Hale Memorial Scholarship Ashley Watts - William & Sallie Ingles Memorial Scholarship Drew White - Ann & H. W. Huff, Jr. Scholarship Lauren White - Marjorie Hope Harman Vaughan Memorial Scholarship Melissa Winkle - Elizabeth Huber Memorial Scholarship Alex Wirt - Les & Joyce Pugh Scholarship Cari Wolfe - Jeanne B. Whitman Scholarship Amanda Woodyard - First National Bank Scholarship Amanda Worrell - Ann & H. W. Huff, Jr. Scholarship Yeatts - Les & Joyce Pugh Scholarship
Beth Jernigan	Thomas J. McCarthy, Jr. Scholarship Tim Gautier, Jr. - Jack M. Lewis Scholarship


    Not Pictured:
  • LeRena Barrett - Alex M. Harman Scholarship
  • Danielle Gully - Alex M. Harman Scholarship
  • Terra Hanks  - Ellen R. Whitman Scholarship
  • Kellee Lewis - Deeda Scholarship
  • Lotoshia Peoples - Alex M. Harman Scholarship
  • Kristopher Shelor - Bourne-Ed Barnes Faculty/Staff Scholarship
  • William Shorter - Daniel J. Rooker Scholarship
  • Ashley Webb - Les & Joyce Pugh Scholarship