Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu

Amanda J. Allen
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: ajallen@nr.edu
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


More than 450 students named to Spring 2014 Presidentís and Deanís Lists at NRCC

5/30/2014

More than 450 students have been placed on the Presidentís and Deanís Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the Spring 2014 semester at New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.
A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List are:

Alexandria: Liya Yoseph.

Alleghany County: Jon Humphries, Aaron Ratliff, Daniel Seay, and Benjamin Vess.

Bath County: Candice Ellinger.

Bedford County: Deanna Stevens.

Bland County: Timothy Cimino.

Carroll County: Dustin Bowman, Cameron Edmonds, Andrew Gardner, Jonathan Gatewood, Scott Grubb, Brandon Hinkley, Zackery Jones, Devon Lineberry Jennings, Leanna Reichlein and Deanna Smith.

Clarke County: Mary Dimmel.

Craig County: Nathan Martin and James Simpkins.

Fairfax County: Mark Robic and Allison Wade.

Floyd County: Jacob Blumhagen, Wilson Coartney, Melissa DeJesus, Robert Gates, Adam Harris, Lisa Huff, Aaron Martin, Arianna Melcher, Daniel Memitt, Joshua Miller, Austin Poff, Karen Reed and David Thompson.

Galax: Linda Holliday.

Giles County: Rachel Blankenship, Bailee Brewster, Benjamin Broyles, Anthony Bryant , Brad Bryson, Miranda Donathan, Devin Elliott, Kalla Farmer, Heather Fields, Sherri Gallagher, Benjamin Hall, Dylan Hickle, Thomas Kantsios, Hannah Kellison, Cody Ludwig, Bridger Melton, Autumn Mertz, Reuben Miller, Cody Moler, Benjamin Morrison, Michael Ondell, Kevin Perkins, Ryan Reed, Sela Reynolds, Amanda Rhyne, Justin Schwartz, Jillian Simpson, Frank Smith, Brittney Stiltner, Jacob Stubbs, Abby Taylor, Victoria Vaught, Thomas Wagnon and Evan Williams.

Hampton: Jacqueline Donner.

Hanover: David Ames.

Lancaster County: Joseph Wallin.

Loudoun County: Trevor Kinaman.

Manassas: Sandrine Wilson.

Midlothian: Mustafa Bahrami.

Montgomery County: Heath Abbott, Daniel Akers, Mary Alderman, Austin Altis, Steven Banks, Joseph Bean, Samuel Bebout, Timothy Bell, Brenda Biczel, Davina Bishop, Annie Blackburn, Taylor Bolte, Alexander Booker, Casey Bowler, Michael Brightwell, Ian Brown, Christopher Brumback, Ryan Burch, Adam Chambers, Dane Clark, Zachary Clark, Gannon Combs, Rachel Cook, Kenneth Custer, Edward Dapper, Jesse Davis, Maryam Davoodi, Peter Dolan, Cody Earles, William Epperly, Shay Eyles, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Michael Flaherty, Taylor Frasure, Emily Frentress, Nicholas Fuller, Roshanak Ghaffari, Philip Gilbertson, Chentelle Guest, Christopher Hagmann, Kaitlyn Hagreen, Jaeo Han, Jason Herald, Katherine Herndon, Taylor Hildebrand, Ian Ho, Samuel Holt, Lauren Huffman, Geneva Hutchinson, Junghwan Jee, Samara Kast, Julie Keating, Angel Keffer, Angela Keith, Darius Kelly, Christel Kemp, Min KuKim, Christopher King, AshleyKramer, Jordan Kuhn, Indhava Kunjara, Sidney Lawrence, Jeonghwan Lee, Malissa Lee, Tammy Leonard, Ellery Lester, Kacey Linkenhoker, Qun Liu, David Martin, Meaghan Martin, Quintin McClellan, Christopher McCloud, Elizabeth McElheny, David McElroy, Alexandra Meadows, Anita Means, Yvon Migan-Gandonou, Lori Miller, Michael Minnick, Michael Mitchell, Joseph Morgan, Adrian Newcomb, Robert Norris, Dawn Owens, Megan Parks, Royce Parmer, Amy Pedroza, James Pharis, Angela Phillips, Christopher Plemmons, Chris Price, Logan Price, Hannah Ritchie, Emily Scharps, Jason Schultz, Jessica Scott, Amanda Sebastian , Rebekah Seiler, Tori Sheets, Matthew Shepheard, Jacy Simmons, Kyle Smallegan, Hannah Spennacchio-Parker, Maxwell Swomley, Daniel Taylor, Ethan Thompson, Brady Tickle, Twe Truong, Vickie Umberger, Rick Van Harn, Bobby Vaught, Nicholas Vezina, Michelle Wade, Yushi Wang, Corbyn Ward, Jonathan Webber, Crystal West, Katlin White, Kristin White, Jennifer Whitt, Joshua Wilson, Yang Xu and Hanqing Zhang.

Pulaski County: Austin Ahmann, Jamie Anderson, Kayla Anderson, Lindsay Arnold, Christy Baker, Charles Black, Jared Bralley, Dustin Brumagin, Rika Charity, Jenna Chrisley, Victoria DeCosta, Rebecca Gilbert, Logan Hall, Chanz Hopkins, Tina Hosey, Tristen Huff, Chelsea Jenkins, Shaun Jenks, Matthew Jennings, Megan Kaulfuss, Johnathan Mitchem, Leann Phillips, Terri Queen, Thomas Quesenberry, Karen Ramsey, Brittany Reed, Scott Reynolds, Victoria Roope, Desiree Shay, William Shelburne, Patricia Sheppard, Amber Slusser, Casey Snider, Carol Striplin, Hayley Sutphin, Lori Taylor, Joshua Vaught, Cory Wesley, Hazel Wines, Andrew Woodrum and Francine Zoch.

Radford: Angie Austin, Deven Bane, Shelly Barry, Amanuel Dereb, Timothy Dobson, Matt Donovan, Elmo Dunbar, Victoria Edwards, Jacob Fowler, Harenet Gebrechni, David Godbey, Nancy Hildebrand, Melat Habtemichael, Meron Habtemichael, Rahel Hailemariam, April Johnson, Niki Johnston, Hannah Martin, Leslie Mills, Kaitlin Mooney, Brianna O'Hara, Jacqueline Orito-Milburn, Douglas Phillips, Morgan Poe, Stephen Ratcliffe, Branden Risso, Cole Schafer, Emily Shump, Timothy Skinnell, Christopher Smith, Michelle Sonnenberg, Sara Tadesse, Alexis White, Travis Wood, Tyler Wood and Meredith Woods.

Roanoke: Richard Herron, Jamereia Rouse, Traci Fowler and Amy Plechacek.

Salem: Eric Legg and Daniel Tompkins.

Shenandoah County: Hallie Harriman.

Southampton: Jamison Gray.

Virginia Beach: Dwyer Roche.

Warren County: Nicholas Schrecongost.

Williamsburg: Shane Haupt.

Wythe County: Megan Black, James Bowers, Zachary Burch, Patricia DeHart and Misty Parker.

Alpharatta, GA: Camille Crofford.

Stokesdale, NC: Megan Winn.

Peterstown, WV: Brittany Greenlief.




Those named to the Deanís List are:

Accomack County: Ross Underwood.

Alleghany County: Tyler Daniel.

Bedford County: Rebecca Blue.

Carroll County: Nelson Evans.

Chesapeake: Michael Pellerito.

Clifton Forge: Alex Reed.

Covington: Adam Simmons.

Craig County: Melissa Medley.

Fairfax County: Alexandra Neyland.

Floyd County: Samuel Conner, Danielle Harris, Mollie Royal, Karli Sharrow and Nina Terry.
Fredericksburg: Daniel Crosson.

Galax: Kimberly Nichols and Levi Reavis.

Giles County: Adam Baker, Angela Cruz, Cody Cumbee, Bryan Griggs, Karen Martin, Dallas McKinney, Andrew Randel, Stuart Sublett, Sara Sutphin, Alexia Williams, Taylor Williams, Michael Wolfe, Walker Woodbury and Wesley Wright.

Loudoun County: Eric Scott and Robert Shaw.

Louisa County: Steven Bickley.

Montgomery County: Bassmh Alabdulkarim, Mohannad Abduljabbar, Orson Abordo, Aquib Ahmed, Christopher Allshouse, James Beamer, Ksenia Belikova, Amanda Bouvette, Haley Bowyer, Micah Brady, Duncan Brown, David Cagle, Corey Caldwell, Giorgio Castiglia, Christina Campo, Albany Carlson, Yurisan Cochran, Yilong Dai, Joshua Dove, Eli Fagan, Jessica Franklin, James Gilbertson, Ellen Granata, Addie Graves, Brandon Grigsby, Ethan Hale, James Harris, Valory Hight, Grayden Hill, Ann Horton, Jacqueline Hunt, Joseph Jacobs, Natalie Jefferis, John Johnson, Marshall Jones, Young Kwang Ju, Ethan Kast, Sandra Keen, Stephen Keffer, Christian Kent, Conrad Lawson, Andrew Leonard, Adam Long, Megan Lucas, Jared Mann, Maureen McGraw, Samantha McNeil, Hillary Nestrick, Sarah Northrup, Kelley Olinger, Angie Park, Hilary Paulson, David Pennington, Mary Phillips, Peter Poth, Matthew Price, Joel Quesenberry, Patrick Rasnake, Zhangying Ren, Rachel Rose, Bradley Sarver, CaseySibold, Marvin Silcott, Miranda Sowards, Kayla Spencer, Tyler Tennessen, Eliana Trojbicz, Kadir Uyumaz, Matthew Vaught, Hollie Vinkemulder, Ethan Walters, Jordyn Williams, Debra Wilson, Gregory Winters, Josie Wolfe, Daniel Womble, Danny Young and Zachary Terrell.

New Kent County: Reuben Golderos.

Patrick County: Sharon Martin and Lenny Showalter.

Prince William County: Steven Balzer.

Pulaski County: Jared Akers, Megan Altizer, Randi Biggs, Benjamin Blackburn, Joshua Boadwine, Sarah Buchanan, Autumn Bullins, RobertBurcham, Dustin Burton, Cody Cadwell, Leonard Compton, Brittany Davis, Megan Dean, Loren Duncan, Taylor Duncan, Garrett Farmer, Kelley Flinchum, Trevor Hess, Thomas Hurst, Timmy Hylton, Jacob Jones, Elonda Keene, Brandon Lawson, Red Lee, Bryan Lineberry, Kasey McCambridge, Ashley Morris, Nicole Phillips, David Radcliff, Kevin Reed, Cody Rigney, Jennifer Robinson, Jon Schrader, Sean Semple, Corey Smith, Forrest Whitney and Andrew Wright.

Radford: Michael Beltethon, Franklin Brooks, Kathryn Collins, Fanual Dawit, James Ferguson, Merhawit Hailu, Timothy Harrell, Herbert Hill, Christopher Hoff, Brittany Keene, Alyssa Long, Justin Marks, Makayla Marshall, Phillip McElraft, Ethan Miller, Jacob Muce, Cody Slaughter, Antonio Terry, Hannah Waller, Rio Ward and Zhengliang Zhong.

Richmond: Sophia Hawkins.

Salem: Diana Bates.

Smyth County: Cassidy Fleshman.

Southampton County: Bryan Draper.

Winchester: Matthew Hochkammer.

Wythe County: Matthew Dalton and Mackenzie Mabe.


Peterstown, WV: Kaycie Ward.

Other Options: