Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu

Amanda J. Allen
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: ajallen@nr.edu
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


More than 450 students named to Fall 2013 Presidentís and Deanís Lists at NRCC

1/16/2014

More than 450 students have been placed on the Presidentís and Deanís Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the Fall 2013 semester at New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís list are:

From Alleghany County: Jon Humphries and Benjamin Vess.

From Carroll County: Jonathan Gatewood, Scott Grubb, Brandon Hinkley, Elizabeth Huff, Jennifer Pyles and Deanna Smith.

From Clarke County: Mary Dimmel.

From Craig County: Seth Clemens and Nathan Martin.

From Floyd County: Kristina Bousserghine, Samuel Conner, Samantha Cox, Christopher McCloud, Joshua Miller and Timothy Redford.
From Fredericksburg: Daniel Crosson.

From Giles County: Christopher Agud, Rachel Blankenship, Brad Bryson, Gabriel Cox, Ashley Flory, Marcy Ganoe, Christina Johnson, Thomas Kantsios, Hannah Kellison, Cody Ludwig, Reuben Miller, Michael Ondell, Sela Reynolds, Amanda Rhyne, Wyatt Robertson, Abby Taylor, Evan Williams, Taylor Williams, Wesley Wright and Mary Yoder.

From Grayson County: Payal Shah.

From Montgomery County: Heath Abbott, Nassr Abdkadr, Jordan Adamson, Debra Akers, Shane Akers, Melissa Austin, James Beamer, Samuel Bebout, James Berry, Amanda Biter, Oksana Bouldo, Casey Bowler, Micah Brady, Michael Brightwell, Ian Brown, Anthony Bryant, Joshua Carroll, Adam Chambers, Ran Chen, Rachel Cook, Holly Crotty, Jessica Degener, Kathrine Drake, Cody Dunford, Abigail Dunlea, Cody Earles, Shay Eyles, Sydney Fain, Kimberly Farrenkopf, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Michael Flaherty, Daniel Frederick, Ellen Granata, LaRon Grant, Jaeo Han, Drake Harless, Lessa Harrington, Valory Hight, Grayden Hill, Alexander Holder, Samuel Holt, Melissa Holtz, Ann Horton, Lauren Huffman, Junghwan Jee, Angel Keffer, Stephen Keffer, Jordan Kuhn, Indhava Kunjara, Tammy Leonard, Meaghan Martin, Maureen McGraw, Anita Means, Yvon Migan-Gandonou, Lori Miller, Michael Minnick, Nikala Neuman, Frank Poth, Logan Price, Hannah Ritchie, Lennon Ross, Carolyn Riojas Sanders, Amanda Sebastian, Tori Sheets, Jacy Simmons, Kyle Smallegan, Paul Smith, Chelsea Smith, Kayla Smith, Sarah Sullivan, Maxwell Swomley, Tyler Tennessen, Brady Tickle, Eliana Trojbicz, Christopher Tyree, Kadir Uyumaz, Bobby Vaught, Nicholas Vezina, Hollie Vinkemulder, Michelle Wade, Ethan Walters, Kara Whitcomb, Joseph Widrig, Alex Wilson, Joshua Wilson and Jingjing Zhang.

From Patrick County: Lenny Showalter.

From Pulaski County: Jamie Anderson, Kayla Anderson, Lindsay Arnold, Chase Beatty, Charles Black, Benjamin Blackburn, Shane Brandes, Dustin Brumagin, Cody Cadwell, Kari Chrisley, Mark Chrisley, Madelyn Clark, Stuart Cline, Kimberly Cox, Phillip Crawford, Brenton Davis, Victoria DeCosta, Taylor Duncan, Victoria Duncan, James Dunford, Ashley Earles, Garrett Farmer, Elissa Fink, Michael Franks, Jessica Gallahugh, Rebecca Gilbert, Hermon Hailegiorgis, Chanz Hopkins, Tina Hosey, Tristen Huff, David Kiser, Theodoros Lagos, Brandon Lawson, Johnathan Mitchem, Kaitlyn Morris, Josaleen ODell, Leann Phillips, Terri Queen, Thomas Quesenberry, Phoenix Ramsey, Jennifer Robinson, Sean Semple, Desiree Shay, Amber Slusser, Corey Smith, Casey Snider, Carimae Sutphin, Desirea Taylor, Hailee Thacker, Joshua Vaught, Karolein Walsh, Amy Wimmer, Megan Winn, Brittney Worrell, David Wright and Francine Zoch.

From Radford: Angie Austin, Shelly Barry, Aster Birri, Franklin Brooks, Alula Dechassa, David Godbey, Timothy Harrell, Erika LeonGuerrero, Hannah Martin, Tomas Matese, Ethan Miller, Grace Notebaert, Douglas Phillips, Cole Schafer, Cody Slaughter, Sara Tadesse, Lindsey Vaughn, Alexis White, Elizabeth Williams, Crystal Wiltsee and Travis Wood.

From Roanoke: Kelly Gluth and Jordan Matusevich.

From Salem: Daniel Tompkins.

From Smyth County: Austin Klug.

From Wythe County: Megan Black, Patricia DeHart, Misty Parker and Sharon Von Pechy.


Those named to the Deanís List are:

From Alexandria: Justin Boutin.

From Alleghany County: Tyler Daniel, Aaron Ratliff and Daniel Seay.

From Bath County: Neal Chestnut and Candice Ellinger.

From Bedford County: Kelly Wilson.

From Bland County: Timothy Cimino and Eisle Havens.

From Botetourt County: Alex Reed.

From Carroll County: Cameron Edmonds, Andrew Gardner, Cody Robinson, Kelly Russell and Amber Taylor.

From Chesterfield County: Matthew Nelson.

From Craig County: James Simpkins.

From Fairfax County: Mark Robic, Lili Samad-zadeh, Michelle Viar, and Zeyu Yuan.

From Floyd County: Elisabeth Baker-Adamo, Molly Claxton, Melissa DeJesus, Sylvia Gallimore, Danielle Harris, Kaitlyn Haynes, Lisa Huff, Nicole Jones, Arianna Melcher, Haley Phillips, Austin Poff, Samantha Shockey, Amber Thompson and Hali Wyatt.

From Fredericksburg: Katrina Stoll and Sara Warford.

From Galax: Jessica Berry, Ann-Marie Coleman, Linda Holliday, Zackery Reavis and Jennifer Vaughan.

From Giles County: Christopher Ballard, Benjamin Broyles, Emilee Cardin, Miranda Flack, Levi Galford, Taylor Johnson, Kaitlyn Katz, Victoria Lusk, Bridger Melton, Autumn Mertz, Benjamin Morrison, Rebecca Noonkester, Joyce Ondell, Chase Perdue, Kevin Perkins, Jacob Roach, Cynthia Schoop, Jillian Simpson, Frank Smith, Brandon Spangler, Rachael Taylor, Thomas Wagnon, Matthew Williams and Walker Woodbury.

From Grayson County: Jordan Brown.

From Hampton: Jacqueline Donner.

From Loudoun County: Lauren Henry, Trevor Kinaman, Patrick Mahoney, Jordan McLeod and Zachary Miller.

From Montgomery County: Aquib Ahmed, Troy Albert, Mary Alderman, Timothy Bell, Brenda Biczel, Evan Billingsley, Thomas Bishop, Michael Bishop, Taylor Bolte, Duncan Brown, Corey Caldwell, Christina Campo, Eric Chang, Yan Chen, Kody Chinault, Dane Clark, Kyle Codoley, Gannon Combs, Kenneth Custer, Cheyenne Davis, Yu Deng, Lacie Dillon, Peter Dolan, Joshua Dove, Jared Downing, Joshua Farris, Stephanie Fielder, Kara Garvey, Caroline Gerloff, Roshanak Ghaffari, Addie Graves, Brandon Grigsby, Kendra Hale, Daniel Harless, Carrie Havens, Harris Hawks, McKeever Henley, Kristina Hepper, Jason Herald, Katherine Herndon, Taylor Hildebrand, Travis Hill, Ian Ho, Geneva Hutchinson, Joseph Jacobs, Brian Jerome, Jada Jones, Marshall Jones, Tanner Keen, Darius Kelly, Christel Kemp, Harrison Kienzle, Morgan Kim, Nicole King, Ashley Kramer, Conrad Lawson, Jeonghwan Lee, Ian Lipsey, John Loeschen, Anna Makarova, Jared Mann, David Martin, David McElroy, Frank McNamara, Alexandra Meadows, Daniel Minnick, Michael Mitchell, Joseph Morgan, Suzanne Munger, Adrian Newcomb, Sarah Northrup, Sarah Osterbauer, Royce Parmer, Laurel Peterson, Aiden Price, Hannah Price, Matthew Price, Philip Ray, Tyler Remsen, Mauricio Sanchez-Becerril, Emily Scharps, Jason Schultz, Jessica Scott, Marvin Silcott, Michael Smiley, Brandon Smith, Collin Smith, Tyler Snavely, Scott Stull, Ethan Thompson, Tiffany Todd, Lucas Tompkins, Allison Torpey, Twe Truong, Corbyn Ward, Amanda Warner, Beth Weaver, Thomas Weaver, Xiaozhe Wei, Crystal West, Tyler Wheeler, Katlin White, Brandi Wimmer, Shannon Winkle, Michael Woolwine, Yang Xu, Hanqing Zhang and Taylor Zuchowski.

From Patrick County: Sylvia Puckett.

From Pulaski County: Kelsey Akers, Megan Altizer, Laura Angle, Christopher Beavers, Randi Biggs, Sarah Buchanan, Rika Charity, Riley Chitwood, Jenna Chrisley, Brittany Davis, Kathie DeCosta, Kellie Fore, Mckenzie Hunt, Red Lee, Bryan Lineberry, Michael Meyer, Brandon Moser, Justin Nipper, Kaitlyn Payne, Agnes Preston, Karen Ramsey, Ella Reeves, Cody Rigney, Drew Robertson-Gouge, Anthony Saunders, Andrew Schoeneman, William Shelburne, Ashley Simmers, Joseph Stacy, Amanda Stephens, Carol Striplin, Hayley Sutphin, Zachary Ward, Dylan Whitesell, Christy Whiting, Andrew Whitt, Hazel Wines and Andrew Woodrum.

From Radford: Alexis Brown, Victoria Edwards, Morgan Fauber, Nancy Hildebrand, Herbert Hill, April Johnson, Logan Nordstrom, Brianna O'Hara, Laura Puckett, Stephen Ratcliffe, Emily Shump, Timothy Skinnell, Christopher Smith, Kileigh Smith, Michelle Sonnenberg, Rikki Thorne and Meredith Woods.

From Richmond: Alessa Bazzi.

From Roanoke: Beverly Combs, Richard Herron, Amy Plechacek and Jamereia Rouse.

From Shenandoah County: Kara Bly and Hallie Harriman.

From Smyth County: Rebecca Bratcher, Wesley Farmer, Cassidy Fleshman, Patrick Jahnig and Derek Sturgill.

From Southampton: Jamison Gray.

From Spotsylvania: Elizabeth Kirchmier.

From Tazewell County: Joy Rice.

From Vinton: Crystal Davis.

From Virginia Beach: Dwyer Roche.

From Warren County: Nicholas Schrecongost.

From Williamsburg: Shane Haupt.

From Woodbridge: Christopher Bubenhofer.

From Wythe County: Heather Arnold, Bridget Boenke, Ashlin Bryant, Zachary Burch, Jonathan Deters, Lauren Meek, Angie Raines, Emily Reasor and Ashton Willard.

From Miami, Fla.: Yakira West.
From Alpharetta, Ga.: Camille Crofford.
From Davidsonville, Md.: Tyler Engel.
From Hunterdon County, N.J.: Blair Johnson.
From Middleburg Heights, Ohio: David Shank.
From Bristol, Tenn.: Patrick Latham.
From Monroe County, W.Va.: Brittany Greenlief.
From Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada: Deven Bane.

Other Options: