Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu

Amanda J. Allen
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: ajallen@nr.edu
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


Over 500 students named to Spring 2013 Presidentís and Deanís Lists at NRCC

5/30/2013

Over 500 students have been placed on the Presidentís and Deanís Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the spring 2013 semester at New River Community College.
To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List are:

From Alleghany County: Benjamin Vess.

From Bath County: Neal Chestnut.

From Bland County: Eisle Havens.

From Carroll County: Dustin Bowman, Jenna Chrisley, Jonathan Gatewood, Kris Hurst, Ashlee Logan, Jennifer Pyles and Deanna Smith.

From Craig County: Seth Clemens and Hunter Mathias.

From Fairfax County: Nanxi Chen and Patrick Murphy.

From Floyd County: James Bohnke, Kristina Bousserghine, Elishia Brennan, George Cooper, Samantha Cox, Kendra Edgell, Dakota Galla, Benjamin Goad, Anita Hall, Shawna Harris, Zachary Hudson, Sherry Lozano, Mary Nissley, Austin Poff and Stuart Wood.

From Franklin County: Linda Howard.

From Galax: Katherine Hanks.

From Giles County: Brad Bryson, Josalyn Buchanan, Chasity Burgess, Elizabeth Crumpler, Abigail Davis, Kearsley Dillon, Shana Eads, Jason Ervin, Ashley Flory, Sherri Gallagher, Horace Godfrey, Emily Harrell, Savannah Honaker, Helen Hunsucker, Courtney Johnson, Rene' Jones, Mary Kantsios, Hamilton Keith, Cody Ludwig, Briana Massaro, Reuben Miller, Benjamin Morrison, Joyce Ondell, Alexandria Pennington, Kevin Perkins, Aaron Stubbs, Jacob Stubbs, Catlin Suttle, Ginger Travis, Jordan Walkup, Dennis Whitlow, Aidan Williams and Taylor Williams.

From Grayson County: Tara Combs and Jennifer Laws.

From Hanover County: Kristina Hepper.

From Henry County: Sonya McCoy.

From Loudoun County: Jennifer Bohon, David Hastman and Logan Nelson.

From Montgomery County: Anjeza Abazi, Heath Abbott, Iman Adam, James Adams, Daniel Akers, Chad Arnold, Mildred Aryee, Samuel Bebout, James Berry, Michael Bishop, Amanda Biter, Taylor Bolte, Oksana Bouldo, Michael Brightwell, Andrew Broomell, Anthony Bryant, Megan Burns, Cheyenne Caldwell, Jeremy Clauden, Bryant Cochran, Mary Cook, Sandra Crawford, Cymberly Cressell, Adam Crowder, Qiao Cui, Andrew Cunningham, Charlie Dehart, Yu Deng, Yasin Abdoul Diallo, James Donnelly, Christopher Drzal, Runsheng Du, Cody Earles, Shay Eyles, Sydney Fain, Kimberly Farrenkopf, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Daniel Frederick, Emily Frentress, Sophia Frimpong, Longxi Fu, Wandong Fu, Thomas Gean, Casey Graybill, Emily Gresh, Victoria Griffith, Christine Grimes, Alexander Grizzard, Ramee Hamad, Debora Higgs, Courtney Hinkley, Joshua Hocker, Amanda Hood, Ezekial Jeansonne-Moore, Eunah Jee, Niall Jennings, Sungin Jo, Benjamin Johnson, Stephen Keffer, Clara Keller, Dongbeom Kim, Betty Kleimann, Jordan Kuhn, Lindsi Lawrence, Justin Lawson, Taylor Leitch, Bridget Lester, Ellen Lester, Xing Liu, Harlan Lustgarten, Yuan Ma, Joseph Mack, Anna Makarova, Stephanie Marshall, Joel McCormick-Goodhart, Samantha McNeil, Yvon Migan-Gandonou, Michael Minnick, Dipika Mishra, Amanda Muise, Cecile Newcomb, Shannon O'Lowry, Christopher Parker, Kimberly Piland, Benjamin Poling, Troy Price, Hollie Pugh, Adam Quesenberry, Mary Reed, Charles Ritchie, Lennon Ross, David Roth, Joseph Roy-Stewart, Carolyn Sanders, Prakash Sapkota, Jessica Scott, Matthew Seiler, Aiyani Shaw, William Shorter, Marvin Silcott, Jacy Simmons, Joseph Slattery, Kyle Smallegan, Paul Smith, Amanda Smith, Andrew Smith, Chelsea Smith, Kimberly Smith, Lecia Smith, Maurica Smith, Ashley Snider, Victoria Sowers, Robert Sprague, Dakota Stanford, Amber Stevers, Angela Sult, Belinda Thurman, Brady Tickle, Amanda Trenar, Eliana Trojbicz, Christopher Tyree, Yushi Wang, Josam Waterman, Lisa Wilkins, Edward Wilson, Kevin Wilson, Maria Wnorowski, Nicholas Wood, Alexander Wren, Guo Xiao Wu, Christopher York, Yangguang Yu, Paul Zartman, Jingjing Zhang and Xinzhu Zhou.

From Page County: Abram Turner.

From Patrick County: Becky Goins and Bradley Goins.

From Prince William County: Jennifer Bostic.

From Pulaski County: Christa Adkins, Austin Ahmann, Alivia Alger, Jamie Anderson, Laura Angle, Brian Blair, Sarah Bowman, Shane Brandes, Dustin Brumagin, Kari Chrisley, Mark Chrisley, Luke Clark, Madelyn Clark, Kimberly Cox, Brittany Davis, Kevin Dayton, Victoria DeCosta, Jennifer Dishon, Nicholas Dugan, Taylor Duncan, James Dunford, Ashley Earles, Garrett Farmer, Elissa Fink, Kelley Flinchum, Kellie Fore, Molly Futrell, Julia Hager, Hermon Hailegiorgis, Taylor Hale, Mandy Harrell, Courtney Harsch, Teresa Hinkley, Kimberlie Honaker, Tina Hosey, Elaine Huff, Jordan Jackson, Raleigh Jones, MaeAnna Linkous, Lindsey Lorton, Amanda Lovern, Heather Mitchell, Mary Mohay, Kaitlyn Morris, Leann Phillips, Nicole Powell, Thomas Quesenberry, Kendall Ramsey, Cody Rigney, Jennifer Robinson, Kelly Russell, Bradley Saunders, Kimberly Sherwood, Danelle Slaughter, Amber Slusser, Mary Smith, Michael Tabor, Brian Thompson, Anthony Turpin, Vickie Umberger, Joshua Vaught, Matthew Warden, Carol White, Audrey Wirt, Phillip Wood, Brittney Worrell and Douglas Wright.

From Radford: Haya Alaeddin, Stacy Austin, Marcus Baker, Aster Birri, Joshua Blackburn, Tesfa Bogale, Franklin Brooks, Michael Cluver, Holly Crotty, Matt Donovan, Corey Freeman, Harenet Gebrechristos, Crystal Graves, Caitlin Hanvey, Emily Hill, Mallory Johnston, Dorothy Kincaid, Cantley Krafft, Adelina Krayer, Brian Lamon, Bridget Latten, Natnael Nadew, Zachary Neal, Benyam Negere, Surafal Negere, Douglas Phillips, Gavin Proffitt, Cole Schafer, Robel Shibeshi, Cody Slaughter, Mary Sojka, Andrew Vaccaro, Christopher Viers, Crystal Wiltsee and Travis Wood.

From Roanoke County: Fedah Aboabdo and Traci Fowler.

From Russell County: Tyler Arrington.

From Salem: Rachel Hensley.

From Shenandoah County: Kara Bly.

From Staunton: Kaysha Perrin.

From Tazewell County: Matthew Barrett.

From Warren County: Tyler Poe.

From Wythe County: Matthew Akers, Paige Akers, Megan Black, Jessica Dalton, Kara Dennis, Haley Felts, Ryan Layman, Jacob Lewis, Ethen McAllister, Misty Parker, William Patton, Joseph Sarver, Beth Stevens, Joseph Stowers, Jessica Taylor, John Thompson, John White and Tyler Williams.

Those named to the Deanís List are:

From Alexandria: Melat Habtemichael, Meron Habtemichael and Edgardo Pleitez.

From Alleghany County: Jon Humphries and Adam Simmons.

From Bland County: Lindsey Heldreth.

From Botetourt County: Graysen Hagin.

From Carroll County: Andrew Gardner, Ashley Martin and Joshua Payne.

From Chesterfield County: Matthew Osterbind.

From Clarke County: Mary Dimmel.

From Craig County: Melissa Medley.

From Fairfax County: Allison Wade.

From Fauquier County: Lauren Phillips and Jorge Rodriguez.

From Floyd County: Elisabeth Archer, Cameron Belcher, Chris Bentley, Jacob Blumhagen, Matthew Clabaugh, Molly Claxton, Karl Crotts, April Davis, Ethan Eanes, Jessica Gentry , Sara Heslep, Maggie Moran, Timothy Redford, Michael Reed, Jenna Ronan and Teresa Scarberry.
From Giles County: Christopher Ballard, Savanah Bane, Steven Chafin, Chelsey Gibson, Courtney Gross, Bradley Kessinger, Blake Martin, Xiomara Saucedo, Cynthia Schoop, Kelsy Sylvester, Dakota Vaughn and Matthew Williams.

From Frederick County: Byron Hannon.

From Fredericksburg: Daniel Crosson and Jennifer Sweet.

From Gloucester County: Melanie Hollis.

From Grayson County: Jacqueln Devine.

From Hanover County: Margaret Driggs.

From Loudoun County: Katharine Truxel.

From Montgomery County: Arben Abazi, Caleb Anderson, Phillip Baptiste, Stephanie Batts, Hailey Bonds, Lashania Booker, Teresa Booth, Micah Brady, Coty Brummette, Lindsey Byers, Matthew Campbell, Adam Chambers, Song Ie Chun, Carl Cirillo, Mike Cisneros, Samantha Clark, Kerry Connors, Corbin Crocker, Matthew Culpepper, Brianna Dean, Candice Edwards, Michael Flaherty, Michelle Frith, Janice Fugate, Carla Gaviola, John Felix Gaviola, Roshanak Ghaffari, Chad Grady, Kaitlyn Hagreen, Lessa Harrington, Melissa Holtz, Eun Kee Hong, Angel Keffer, Darius Kelly, Min Ku Kim, Steven Kochie, Jasmine Lee, Andrew Leonard, Charley Martin, Hannah Martin, Jansen Mauer, Maureen McGraw, Daniel Minnick, Hyun Uk Noh, Angie Park, Amber Peery, Connall Pettit, Michael Rutherford, Tori Sheets, Melissa Simpkins, Ronald Sisido, Jessica Smith, Tara Smith, Kristi Snapp, Tyler Snavely, Michael Spencer, Reena Thapa (Khadka-Chhetri), Joshua Toney, Bobby Vaught, April Whitehurst, Elliott Williams, Jordyn Williams, Brandi Wimmer, Guohua Xu, Xiyang Zhang and Yaneng Zhou.

From Patrick County: Lenny Showalter.

From Portsmouth: Chase O'Connor.

From Prince William County: Jennifer Grimes.

From Pulaski County: Christopher Alcantara,
Susan Crockett, Audrey Crouse, Racheal Downey, Cody Hamilton, Crystal Hartsook, Trevor Hess, Hollee Howard, Andrew Hunt, Brittany Hurd, Nicholas Hurst, Kelsey Kaprolat, Corey Kemp, Jacob Lawton, Trudy Lytton, Ashenafi Mengistu, Dara Neely, Justin Nipper, Marta Paulson, Kaitlyn Payne, Justin Price, Larry Roope, Michelle Sabo, Annona Shelor, Wesley Smith, Tamara Testerman, Misty Walker, James Weaver, Joseph Williams, David Wright, Shannon Yates and Francine Zoch.

From Radford: Angie Austin, Heaven Black, Clint Boss, Cory Brinkley, Jessica Cox, Thomas Gebremichale, Tessa Harris, Tyler Harris, Ashley King, Erika LeonGuerrero, Hannah Martin, Joshua Mullins, Katelyn Sutphin, Sara Tadesse, Robert Tuosto and Elizabeth Williams.

From Tazewell County: Chandler Harry.

From Virginia Beach: Kendall Cuffee and Brooke Shanks.

From Wythe County: Zachary Burch, Christa Hagee, Samantha Hight, Christopher Johnson, William Johnson, Megan Kaulfuss, Terry Keene, Christopher Kremm, Anna Moye, Michelle Poston and Katharine Reynolds.


From Rochester, N.Y.: Daniel Steger.

From Yadkin County, N.C.: Jacob Dougherty.

Other Options: