Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu

Amanda J. Allen
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: ajallen@nr.edu
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


NRCC Fall 2012 Presidentís and Deanís Lists announced

1/9/2013

Fall semester students honored for their academic excellence have been announced by New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List were:

From Bland County: Meridith Ayers.

From Carroll County: Dustin Bowman, Staci Carpenter and Ashlee Logan.

From Chesterfield: Matthew Osterbind.

From Fairfax County: Luis Maria.

From Floyd County: Chris Bentley, George Cooper, Samantha Cox, April Davis, Benjamin Goad, Marcella Goad, Chelseah Hylton, Mary Nissley, Amy Radford and Teresa Scarberry.

From Giles County: Savanah Bane, Brad Bryson, Shana Eads, Nicole Fuhrman, Sherri Gallagher, Jacob Gilmer, Horace Godfrey, Courtney Johnson, Hamilton Keith, Cody Ludwig, Sherry Manning, Benjamin Morrison, Joyce Ondell, Anita Ratcliffe, Patricia Sheppard, Lisa Simon, Aaron Stubbs, Karisha Summers, Catlin Suttle, Taylor Suydam and Kelsy Sylvester.

From Grayson County: Tara Combs and Leslie Phipps.

From Hanover County: Kristina Hepper

From Henry County: Sonya McCoy

From Loudoun County: Jennifer Bohon, Eugenia Cimino, Adam Dzik and Grant Tadiello.

From Manassas: Anthony DiDuro.

From Manassas Park: Natnael Nadew.

From Mecklenburg County: Thomas Beckett.

From Montgomery County: James Adams, Daniel Akers, Debra Akers, Shannon Akers, James Beamer, Samuel Bebout, Lori Belcher, Stephanie Betzel, Michael Bishop, Taylor Bolte, Oksana Bouldo, Michael Brightwell, Andrew Broomell, James Burks, Bethany Clemmons, Cymberly Cressell, Corbin Crocker, Adam Crowder, Qiao Cui, Andrew Cunningham, Brianna Dean, Eliza Demere, Abdoul Diallo, Christopher Drzal, Runsheng Du, Candice Edwards, James Eggers, David English, Irina Evdokimova, Shay Eyles, Kimberly Farrenkopf, Michael Flaherty, Sophia Frimpong, Thomas Gean, Sarah Graham, Casey Graybill, Victoria Griffith, Christian Hall, Lessa Harrington, Kyle Harris, Courtney Hinkley, Joshua Hocker, Eun Kee Hong, Amanda Hood, Edmund Hughes, Ezekial Jeansonne-Moore, Heather Jennelle, Tejitu Kebede, Dongbeom Kim, Christina Lanza, Anne Larsen, Justin Lawson, Ellen Lester, Sihang Li, Yuan Ma, Rosanne Marr, Cherry Messer, Shannon O'Lowry, Crysten Ott-Hanewacker, Christopher Parker, Hannah Price, Adam Quesenberry, Jordan Register, Charles Ritchie, Jeffrey Robertson, Annie Rudasill, Michael Rutherford, Matthew Scanland, Matthew Seiler, Marvin Silcott, Joseph Slattery, Amanda Smith, Chelsea Smith, Kimberly Smith, Maurica Smith, Michael Spencer, Korina Stewart, Eleanor Thompson, Eliana Trojbicz, Josam Waterman, Carroll Wontrop, Zheng Xiang, Guohua Xu, Christopher York, Yaneng Zhou and Lauren Zikes.

From Page County: Abram Turner.

From Patrick County: Bradley Goins.

From Prince William County: Jennifer Bostic.

From Pulaski County: Christa Adkins, Timothy America, Teresa Bishop, Michelle Boothe, Shane Brandes, Kari Chrisley, Mark Chrisley, Andrew Clark, Reba Compton, Shannon Cressell, Brittany Davis, Bailey Dunford, Hermon Hailegiorgis, Mark Hanks, Teresa Hinkley, Kimberlie Honaker, Tina Hosey, Hollee Howard, Elaine' Huff, Andrew Hunt, Brittany Hurd, Nicholas Hurst, Red Lee, Caley McCoy, Ashenafi Mengistu, Vincent Miller, Serena Ming, Heather Mitchell, Kaitlyn Morris, Justin Nipper, Britney Okes, Jacqueline Orito-Milburn, Leann Phillips, Alexandra Price, Shannon Riley, Kelly Russell, Isaac Sackaney, Leslie Sexton, Desiree Shay, Amber Slusser, Jerry Smith, Desirea Taylor, Allen Tibbitts and Anthony Turpin.

From Radford: Aster Birri, Joshua Blackburn, Tesfa Bogale, Cameron Clark, Michael Cluver, Matt Donovan, Caitlin Hanvey, Emily Hill, Dorothy Kincaid, Adelina Krayer, Douglas Phillips, Christian Reuwer, Michelle Sonnenberg, Shawntea Thomas, Christopher Viers, Crystal Wiltsee, Terri Wohlford and Travis Wood.

From Roanoke City: Valerie Ramey.

From Roanoke County: Robert Overstreet.
From Russell County: Tyler Arrington.

From Salem: Rachel Hensley.

From Shenandoah County: Kara Bly.

From Tazewell County: Chandler Harry.

From South Charleston, West Virginia: Andrew Supcoe.

From Winchester: Shirice Blowe.

From Wythe County: Jessica Dalton, Monica Hagerman, Glenn Raulfs, John Thompson, Michele Thompson and David Wells.


Those named to the Deanís List were:

From Albemarle County: Jeremy Brill.

From Alexandria: Corbin Barr.

From Alleghany County: Christopher Baker, Jon Humphries and Benjamin Vess.

From Bath County: Neal Chestnut.

From Bedford County: Nicholas Cincinelli and Lindsay Dowd.

From Bland: Kevin Harless, Eisle Havens and Jared Musick.

From Botetourt: Graysen Hagin.

From Carroll County: Jenna Chrisley, Kayla Dixon, Nicky Dixon, Jonathan Gatewood, Kris Hurst, Zackery Jones, Michael Lineberry and Deanna Smith.

From Chesterfield: Thomas Beirne.

From Dinwiddie: Logan Bishop.

From Fairfax City: Michael Harris.

From Fairfax County: Willans Delgadillo, Yasmine Jumaa and Allison Wade.

From Floyd County: Elisabeth Archer, Cameron Belcher, Matthew Clabaugh, Matthew Gardner, Jessica Gentry, Anita Hall, Sara Heslep, Mollie Royal and Taylor Vaughn.

From Franklin County: Ryan Abbott.

From Frederick: Kyle Ewing and Byron Hannon.

From Galax: Cassidy Blevins, Susan Davis and Katherine Hanks.

From Giles County: Mark Albert, Miranda DeHart, Andrew Epperley, Heather Fields, Erica Johnson, Rene' Jones, Mary Kantsios, Lauren Martin, Reuben Miller, Alexandria Pennington, Gwendolyn Ribbe, Neslie Shoemaker, Stuart Sublett, Ronald Taylor, Caleb Tilley, Dakota Vaughn, Jordan Walkup, Aidan Williams and Matthew Williams.

From Gloucester County: Melanie Hollis.

From Hanover County: Matthew Hempel.

From Henrico County: Zachary Burgess.

From Loudoun: David Hastman, Rostam Mahabadi, Logan Nelson, Jonathan Puleo, Paul Riedel, David Weaver, Kianna Williams and Brandon Yi.

From Middlesex County: Cody Earles.

From Montgomery County: Arben Abazi, Heath Abbott, Iman Adam, Christina Albert, Robert Alexander, Mildred Aryee, Katrina Bassett, Amanda Biter, Hailey Bonds, James Bowling, Matthew Brisendine, Ian Brown, Coty Brummette, Anthony Bryant, Megan Burns, Lindsey Byers, Kevin Cappello, Joshua Carroll, Adam Chambers, Nanxi Chen, Mike Cisneros, Sandra Crawford, Destiny Etuk, Sydney Fain, Franklin Farley, Emily Frentress, Longxi Fu, Diane Gardner, Roshanak Ghaffari, Maranda Gillen, James Graves, Emily Gresh, Kaitlyn Hagreen, Amy Haley, Jessica Harris, Timothy Harvey, Diane Hensley, Vicki Hersom, Allison Hodge, Samuel Holt, Melissa Holtz, Lauryn Honaker, Nathan Hopkins, Jeremy Hopson, Eunah Jee, Niall Jennings, Sungin Jo, Clara Keller, Jeanna King, Steven Kochie, Jordan Kuhn, Yue Lang, Jong Lee, Andrew Leonard, Frances Linkous, Michaela Linkous, Hannah Martin, Danielle Miles, Hunter Morgan, Benjamen Murphy, Alexa Musselman, Martiqua Peoples, Kodi Pickard, Benjamin Poling, Jessica Ratcliff, Mary Reed, Aaron Riegel, David Roth, William Sage, Carolyn Sanders, Prakash Sapkota, William Saunders, Cassandra Schwiebert, Jessica Scott, Aiyani Shaw, Jacy Simmons, Michael Smiley, Victoria Sowers, Jesse Spencer, Amber Stevers, Lei Sun, Reena Thapa (Khadka-Chhetri), Brady Tickle, Christopher Tyree, Kara Whitcomb, Edward Wilson, Joshua Wilson, Kevin Wilson, Sara Woolwine, Paul Zartman and Taylor Zuchowski.

From Frenchtown, New Jersey: Blair Johnson.

From Boonville, North Carolina: Jacob Dougherty.

From Page County: Kenneth Deavers.

From Patrick County: Jessica Martin.

From Prince William: Jennifer Grimes.

From Pulaski County: Austin Ahmann, Megan Altizer, Brian Blair, Sarah Bowman, Dustin Brumagin, Luke Clark, Madelyn Clark, Tyler Cole, Lauren Dickinson, Racheal Downey, James Dunford, Garrett Farmer, Isaac Farmer, Melissa Farmer, Elissa Fink, Kelley Flinchum, Kellie Fore, Chelsey Frost, Edward Furner, Molly Futrell, Julia Hager, Amy Hale, John Hambly, Jonathan Hancock, Christopher Hodge, Jordan Jackson, Kelsey Kaprolat, MaeAnna Linkous, Amanda Lovern, Michael Meyer, Justin Price, Thomas Quesenberry, Sylvia Ramey, Kendall Ramsey, Jennifer Robinson, Kimberly Sherwood, Casey Snider, Sierra Stuart, Caroline Sutphin, Kevin Taylor, Matthew Warden, Audrey Wirt, Shane Woodrum, Brittney Worrell and Douglas Wright.

From Radford: Amber Akers, Daniel Armstrong, Muluken Asres, Marcus Baker, Stephanie Braden, Brittany Calfee, Holly Crotty, Laurissa Eller, Ryan French, Harenet Gebrechristos,
Catherine Greene, Timothy Harrell, Mallory Johnston, Ashley King, Ashley Kinsey, Cantley Krafft, Stephanie McKinney, Benyam Negere, Surafal Negere, Marlon Parker, Gavin Proffitt, Cole Schafer, Tucker Shaheen, Cody Slaughter, Sara Tadesse, Robert Tuosto and Elizabeth Williams.

From Roanoke County: Traci Fowler, Dustin Hurd and Joshua McDaniel.

From Salem: Pujan Solanki.

From Spotsylvania County: Joshua DuBose.

From Staunton: Kaysha Perrin.

From Tazewell County: Kristi Hale, Nicholas Thompson.

From Virginia Beach: Tyler Brooks, Brooke Shanks, Ryan Stallard

From Wythe County: Tracy Irby, Christopher Johnson, Ethen McAllister, Anna Moye, Tyler Porter, Michelle Poston, Katharine Reynolds and Beth Stevens.

Other Options: