Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu

Amanda J. Allen
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: ajallen@nr.edu
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


NRCC Spring 2012 Presidentís and Deanís Lists announced

5/25/2012

Spring Semester students honored for their academic excellence have been announced by New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List are:

From Campbell County: Amanda Mills.

From Carroll County: Dustin Bowman, Susan Carpenter, Jacob Frogel, Bradley Goad, Ashlee Logan and Melissa Robinson.

From Craig County: Tyler Lucas.

From Fairfax County: Michael Feld, Anthony Joshua Gonzalez, Eric Grissen, Elizabeth Mackin and Matt Righi.

From Floyd County: Elisabeth Archer, Cameron Belcher, Chris Bentley, Leann Bishop, Mark Blankenship, George Cooper, Jessica Faulkner, Dakota Galla, Benjamin Goad, Marcella Goad and Manfred Nissley.

From Giles County: Garrett Blankenship, Matthew Blevins, Eric Bronnenkant, Emily Clark, Abigail Davis, Shana Eads, Jessica Ferguson, Horace Godfrey, Helen Hunsucker, Courtney Johnson, Erica Johnson, Mary Kantsios, Britton Keith, Tyler Lusk, Sherry Manning, Todd, McCracken, Briana Ogden, Joyce Ondell, Tina Palmer, Timothy Robertson, Lisa Simon, Catlin Suttle, Debra Taylor, Lauren Thompson, Sherry Townsend, Mary Yoder and Matthew Yost.

From Gloucester County: Melanie Hollis.

From Grayson County: Evelyn Miller.

From Hanover County: Casey Osborne.

From Henrico County: Samuel Holt.

From Henry County: Alisha McCoy.

From Loudoun County: Jennifer Graham and Grant Tadiello.

From Manassas: Rachel Fening.

From Mecklenburg County: Thomas Beckett.

From Montgomery County: Brittany Adams, James Adams, Daniel Akers, Debra Akers, Christina Albert, Ismail Aleyao, David Alger, Travis Almond, Meaza Assefa, Jacqulin Bain, Lori Belcher, Trevor Bennett, Edvin Beqari, Stephanie Betzel, Reese Bintz, William Bishop, Donnie Black, Emily Bland, Oksana Bouldo, William Brown, Benjamin Brumback, Blake Buckner, Shelley Butler, Cheyenne Caldwell, Sheila Caldwell, Amanda Carden, Agnieszka Chmura
Jaeyoung Choi, Andrew Cloyd, Zac Cole, Eric Compton, Theresa Conti, Hannah Cooley
Helen Cooley, Corbin Crocker, Adam Crowder, Ricardo Cruz Folgar, Nina Cundiff, Melissa Devore, Abdoul Diallo, Kadiatou Diallo, Barsam Dokh, James Donnelly, Casey Dyckman, Brenda Epperly, Orgil Erica, Lane Forney, Karen Frey, Seth Gentile, Kaylyn Gore, John Goslee, Casey Graybill, Victoria Griffith, Alexander Grizzard, Yvetta Gueste, Minsung Ha, Rachel Hagan, Joanna Harris, Kyle Harris, Brandon Havens, Zachary Helms, Debora Higgs, Tyler Hill, Joshua Hocker, Kayla Hodge, Amanda Hood, Jeanna Hurst, Ezekial Jeansonne-Moore, William Jefferis, Clara Keller, Dongbeom Kim, Jae Yeon Kim, Christopher King, Larry Kittinger, Betty Kleimann, Kurt Koonce, Paula Krajnyak, Lila Lamanna, Jasmine Lee, Amy Loan, Melissa Macomber, Joel McCormick-Goodhart, Shannon McGlumphy, Cherry Messer, Danielle Miles, Benjamin Miller, Garrett Miller, Joshua Morris, Kimberly Morrow, Adam Munger, Mohamed Mwinyi, Kedir Nuru, Olena Orlova, Linda Owen, Dawn Owens, Denise Palmatier, Christopher Parker, Allison Price, Randall Reach, Kelly Redican, Shimelis Roba, Caleb Roberson, Elizabeth Roller, Lauren Rutledge, Eric Ryan, James Sallie, Matthew Seiler, Thomas Semones, Stephen Sentelle, William Shields, Martin Simmons, Paul Smith, Maurica Smith, Samantha Smith, Tara Smith, Maegan Stebbins, Morgan Stoevener, Irma Tona, Joshua Toney, Eliana Trojbicz, James Walden, Josam Waterman, Brooke West, Michael Wheeling, Taylor Whitaker, April Whitehurst, Sherry Wiatt, Ryan Winkler, Nicholas Wood, Robert Wood, Taylor Wooddell, Helen Wooge, Yaneng Zhou, Lauren Zikes and John di Stefano.

From Pulaski County:
Christa Adkins, Rachid Ait Hammou, Teresa Bishop, Michelle Boothe, Kimberly Cook, Austin Cox, Brandy Cox, Victoria DeCosta, Lauren Dickinson, Molly Dillon, Joshua Duncan, Bailey Dunford, Katherina Edwards, Cindy Evans, Crystal Farris, Eric Farris, Ruth Fletcher, Joshua Friend, Chelsey Frost, Amy Hale, Samuel Hancock, Mark Hanks, Mandy Harrell, Gary Harris, Tammy Higley, Kimberlie Honaker, Hollee Howard, Andrew Hunt, Jason Hurysz, Jordan Jackson, Clinton Jones, Red Lee, Amanda Lovern, Tamela Miller, Vincent Miller, Michael Mitiku, Mary Mohay, Britney Okes, Iman Peoples, Jonathan Pilkington, Brittany Price, Jerry Quesenberry, Chanda Reece, Joshua Schwartz, Jennifer Scott, Roy Sebester, Danelle Shepherd
Kimberly Sherwood, Ian Simpkins, Amanda Smith, Crystal Smith, Zena Tamrat, Katelyn Taylor, Anthony Turpin, Carol White and Elizabeth Wray.

From Radford: Amber Akers, Muluken Asres, Ean Atkinson, Teasia-Larin Bingham, Ashley Bird, Tevin Black, Joshua Blackburn, Virginia Cosby, Krystal Darnell, Alula Dechassa, Asli Derib, Colleen East, Andrew Foxx, Tensae Haile, Thomas Hamel, Autumn Harrell, Emily Hill, Christin Jeffrey, Ashley King, Jerry Light, Sarah Martin, Matthew Murphy, Zachary Neal, Diane O'Berry, Christian Reuwer, Emilee Saylors, Keona Shelor, Christina Shover, Michael Smith, Michelle Sonnenberg, Mary Strong, Mary Thompson, Christopher Viers, Jacob Walters, Elizabeth Williams, Terri Wohlford and Sara Zagursky.

From Roanoke County: Joshua McDaniel and Matthew Russell.

From Scott County: Matthew George.

From Shenandoah County: Kara Bly.

From Stafford County: Kelsey Cadow.

From Tazewell County: Chandler Harry.

From Virginia Beach: Qiao Cui

From Wythe County: Cameron Nye, Michelle Poston, Deniese Powell, Lindsey Sayers, Allison Smelser, John Thompson and Michele Thompson.

From Maryland: Bryan Hutton.
From New York: Timothy Weingart.

Those named to the Deanís List are:

From Accomack County: Matthew Powel.

From Albemarle County: Allyson Chiles.

From Bland County: Meridith Ayers

From Campbell County: Devan Edgerton

From Carroll County: Christopher Akers, Kris Hurst and Meghan Monroe.

From Chesapeake: Jullan Hernandez.

From Craig County: James Hunter.

From Dinwiddie County: Logan Bishop

From Fairfax County: Anthony Maestri and Melissa Sampson.

From Floyd County: Izabelle Avellar, Rita Brewer, Racheal Cook, Amber Ferguson, Jamie Huff, Michael Reed, Amanda Schula, David Thompson and Woodrow Underwood.

From Fluvanna County: Michael Webb.

From Galax: Rita Tomlinson.

From Giles County: Daniel Armstrong, Chelsea Booth, Michael Carbaugh, Christopher Collins, Crystal Collins, Megan Echols, Andrea Guynn, Natalie Jones, Kayla Klawes, Aislynn Locklear, Kaitlynn McCroskey, Katherine Meredith, Candice Robison, Michael Trenar, Laura Wagnon, Andrew Warden and Alicia Weatherly.

From Manassas: Anthony DiDuro

From Montgomery County: Mildred Aryee, Hayle Barbour, Jacob Beauseigneur, Jessica Biter, Jodi Boland, Geoffrey Brown, April Carico, Nanxi Chen, Carl Cirillo, Krista Colley, Lindsay Davis, Keisha Dove, Christopher Drzal, Candice Edwards, Austin Elliott, John Epperly, Summer Evans, Sonja Fizer, Melinda Gillespie, Annalynn Gilley, Tony Gomer, Whitney Graham, Bradley Griffith, Andrew Hanson, John Harman, Lessa Harrington, Danny Hazelwood, Pedro Herrera, Natalie Iwanicki, Michael James-Deramo, Bradley Jones, Jessica Jones, Takia Kasey, Lukas Kassoff, Kimberly Keith, Megan Kelley, Jessica Kitts, Harlan Lustgarten, Avery Lutz, Sue McGann-Osborne, Samantha McNeil, Ashton Moran, Thomas Morris, Peter Nancarrow
Kondwani Nkhata, Michael O'Rourke, Lori Peppers, Diana Pless, Jessica Rea, Jonathan Regan, Anthony Rose, Annie Rudasill, Michael Rutherford, Rachel Shrader, Joseph Silipo, Joshua Sizemore, Joseph Slattery, Andrew Smith, Terry Smith, Tyler Terry, Diana Torricella Alvarez, Kari Vaughn, Lauren Wilson and Susan Worrell.

From Patrick County: Becky Goins and Bradley Goins.

From Powhatan County: Kenneth Krajewski.

From Prince William County: Brianna Lemaster.

From Pulaski County: Pamela Agnew, Cynthia Andrews, Patricia Arnold, Joseph Brown, Bradley Coon, Shannon Cressell, Tonya Dalton, Heather Fizer, Jordan Hamden, Jacob Henley, Kimberly Howard, Chelsea Kiser, Shannon LaFon, Jessica Martin, Ashenafi Mengistu, Jacqueline Milburn, Diana Nelson, Kristina O'Berry, Nichole O'Dell, Christina Sechrist, Katrina Shockley, Amber Slusser, Karla Smith, Lauren Stanley, Maleena Stephens, Daphne Tawney, Allen Tibbitts, Jennifer Tolley, Katelyn Wheeler, Andrea Williams, Benjamin Wolfe and Thomas Young.

From Radford: Marcus Baker, Tesfa Bogale, Cory Brinkley, Franklin Brooks, Michael Cluver, Christopher Figgatt, Lindsey Heldreth, Ashley Kinsey, Jessica Shasteen, Crystal Wiltsee and Cynthia Wren.

From Roanoke City: Angie Rogers.

From Roanoke County: Traci Fowler and Aleah Trovata.

From Tazewell County: Barbara Moore.

From Virginia Beach: Charles Hurd.

From Wythe County: Evelyn Crowder, Monica Hagerman, Chelsey Hensley, Autumn Ingo, Tracy Irby, Nicole Rakes and Glenn Raulfs.

From York County: John Robert Janele

From Georgia: Amanda Keith.

From West Virginia: Jill Stover.

Other Options: