Follow Us! Become a Fan of NRCC!
NR.EDU
""



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu
Edwards Hall 250

Kelly H. Kaiser
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: kkaiser@nr.edu
Edwards Hall 252
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


More than 580 students named to spring 2017 Presidentís and Deanís Lists at NRCC

6/19/2017

More than 580 students have been placed on the Presidentís and Deanís Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the spring 2017 semester at New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List are:

From Accomack County: Junxiu Wang.

From Alleghany County: Dustin Gibson, Ethan Herwald, Steven Wilkes and Jonathon Wolfe.

From Botetourt County: Michael Gallo and Zicong Lin.

From Bristol, Tenn.: Haley Oakley.

From Carroll County: David Berck, Laura Coleman-Bunyan, Glen Richardson, Jacob Sawyers, Courtney Stone, Sarah Turner and Karaline Wheatley.

From China: Haiwen Cai, Fan Zhang and Zegang Ke.

From Covington: Hana Tedela.

From Craig County: Morgan Fisher.

From Dinwiddie County: Kevin Spain.

From Fairfax County: Erimias Birie and Mark Llorens.

From Falls Church: Mickeyas Tiruneh.

From Floyd County: Elisabeth Baker-Adamo, Royce Bedbury, Victoria Bergman, Joshua Burnette, Grace Cox, Hannah Cox, Bethany Goff, Brady Harman, Abigail Harris, Brianna Huff, David Jungmann, Bethany Martin, Abigail Memitt, Daniel Memitt, Grace Mills, Sterling Parmer, Laken Quesenberry, Jordon Ronan, Aimee Royal, Taylor Thompson, Matthew Vest and Samantha Yopp.

From Fredericksburg: Callie Mitchell and Lauren Reiff.

From Galax: William Brannock, Caitlin Jennings, Eleanor Ozer and Benjamin Whittle.

From Giles County: Andrea Adams, Nicholas Agud, Andrew Bales, Sara Carbaugh, Andrea Carter, Armando Ceritano, Cody Collins, Macarah Collins, Jenson Doffin, Alea Evans, Holly Fontaine, Sonya Gautier, Shared Gentry, Logan Giles, William Good, Keeley Hagreen, Patrick Hahnlen, James Harris, Holly Hetherington, Kaylee Keith, Molly Keith, Michael Knight, Ethan Lawson, Ethan Lowe, Mallory Lucas, Cora McGuire, Michael McKinney, Case Melton, Ammon Miller, William Millirons, Zachary Moye, Nathan Mullins, Joseph Nielson, Rachel Nielson, Jacob Osborne, Amanda Palmer, Isaac Payne, Cassidy Perdue, Leah Perdue, Allison Perkins, Emily Price, Gavin Pruett, Lukas Reed, Tiffany Robertson, Austin Shanks, Phillip Stoltzfus, Patrick Thomas, Austin Turner, Jordan Wall and Morgan Welch.

From Greene County: Christopher Schorr.

From Hampton: Erin Thomas.

From Hanover County: Jonathan Irving.

From Henry County: Caleb Kendrick.

From Kansas City, Kan.: Mark Taylor.

From King William County: David Amorim.

From Loudoun County: Sara Dudek and William Poindexter.

From Montgomery County: Cameron Albert, Tiffany Albert, Jessie Allen, Tayten Allison, Zachary Amtower, Julian Arnett, Katelee Averett, Joao Azevedo, Ankan Basu, Michael Benson, Clarissa Bielema, Matthew Blondino, Cheyenne Boothe, John Brady, Jonathan Brock, Carly Brown, Brandon Buchner, Chelsea Buhler, Justin Burch, Joshua Cable, Robert Caldwell, Yusheng Cao, Joseph Carman, Kyle Carver, Justin Cerv, Zixuan Chen, Haoyu Chi, Lucas Colpitts, Devin Craven, Austin Crockett, Zachary Crouse, Brenna Crowgey, Jack Daley, Crystal Day, Carl Derfler, Qiye Dong, Weiye Dong, Dana Draughn, Jason Dulin, Caleb Dunlea, Christian Earles, Clint Eaton, Madelena Eifert, Anna Ervin, Alaina Evans, Jiahui Fan, Yiyang Fan, Wuying Fang, Nathan Folta, Noah Fox, Ashley Frazier, Korin Freeman, Brandi Fry, John Felix Gaviola, Aaron Greenough, JunJie Guan, Shewamar Habtewold, Carmyn Haddix, Joshua Hagy, Joy Hanneman, Jane Harless, Christopher Helms, Ashley Hendrickson, Cody Holk, Emily Hoover, Tiffany Johnson, Christel Kemp, Meheret Kidane, Ashton King, Destiny Kingrea, Eugene Kochergin, Jia Liu, Casey Latoski, Cody Lester, Jingbiao Li, Zhixuan Li, Marc Linkous, Chunjia Lou, Amanda Lovelace, Caleb Marick, Kristy Martin, William McClellan, Emily McGuire, Alice McMahan, Jeffrey Merola, Laurel Miller, Allen Minnick, Kayla Monticue, Daniel Musselman, Taylor Naff, Andrew Nagle, Suzanne Neal, Sujin Oh, Weijiang Pan, Seonwoo Park, Bansari Patel, Reegal Patel, Jordan Perfater, Brendon Pettus, Samantha Pierson, Kaitlyn Poole, Mujtaba Rahimi, Kayla Raines, Kaitlyn Rankin, Sydney Rector, Jacob Reynolds, Jefferson Ritchie, Casey Roberts, Sean Rogers, Dominic Rosso, Nicolas Rosso, Kenneth Rushing, Katelyn Russell, Leslie Saylors, Mercedes Scales, Kerigan Schalk, George Scharps, Joseph Schildt, Serena Schipper, Melanie Schmolitz, Sergio Schnack, Brett Schulz, Sonya Shelor, Cassidy Sheppard, Cameron Shiner, Morgan Short, Kristina Shrader, Brooke Simpkins, Zachery Smith, Katrina Snavely, Mackenzie Stepp, Monica Stover, Zachary Taft, Conlee Tickle, Rebecca Underwood, Kayla Vance, Kelsey Vick, Olivia Wade, William Waggenspack, Jingming Wang, Zifei Wang, Lucas Weaver, Savannah Widrig, Brennan Wilson, Kyle Wilson, Zachary Wimmer, Josie Wolfe, Lauren Woodcock, Qixuan Xing, Hannah Yates, Chenyu Zhou, Victor Zimbardi and Zijian Shao.

From Northampton County: Gabriel Webb.

From Patrick County: William Hiatt.

From Peterstown, W.Va.: Joshua Craig and Haley Johnson.

From Prince George: Kyle Powroznick.

From Prince William County: Michael Davis.

From Pulaski County: Bailey Alward, Nathan Bailey, Samuel Barnes, Nathaniel Bevil, Kennedi Boyd, Lanie Boyd, Madison Brewster, Alli Bryson, Josie Burcham, Cody Cadwell, James Cantrell, Rachel Carroll, Lakean Chambers, Isaac Cole, Lucas Cox, Kasandra Cregger, Brady Dickerson, Kaitlin Dishon, Hannah Flatten, Jessica Haley, Leigh-Anne Hall, Christopher Henley, Susan Hill, Moriah Hinton, Joshua Holbrook, Alyssa Hyduke, Michael Jones, Erica Kidwell, James Kolts, Jennifer Lester, Rachael Marshall, Hunter Martin, Erin McPeake, Alyssa Moye, Samuel Nall, Allie Pannell, Christopher Patton, Paige Reedy, Amanda Robertson, Christopher Robertson, Michael Saul, Rebekah Shupe, Robert Smith, William Smith, Emily Southern, Thomas Sutphin, Alyssa Tabor, Leslie Tate, Brandon Tickle, Trevor Whitaker and Holly Woodyard.

From Radford: Theodros Asmelash, Dallas Barnes, Matthew Bitrick, Mary Brown, Michelle Cockrum, Crystal Cote, Samuel Coulson, Holland Deprey, Jacquelyn Jackson, Devin Kelly, Max Lawrence, Aaron Miller, Mahmoud Mohamed, Serena Moore, Juan Payne, Carly Porter, Chandler Quesenberry, Amber Ross, Saumya Sharman, Caitlin Storment, Carl Wilensky and Caleb Young.

From Roanoke County: Vladimir Barrera Medina and Shengyuan Niu.

From Rockbridge County: Elizabeth Casto.

From Shenandoah County: Rachel Harriman and Kaleb Stroop.

From Smoot, W.Va.: James Holliday.

From Smyth County: Collin Gray, Hunter Hall, Owen Hall, Rachel Myers, Elizabeth Russell and Tristan Williams.

From Southampton County: Benjamin Grizzard, Triston Holland and Clayton Mein.

From Virginia Beach: Ziheng Zhang.

From Williamsburg: Kelsey Sluss.

From Wythe County: Xavia Arnold, Drew Ayers, Cameron Bear, Benjamin Bishop, Gretchen Boenke, Colby Burkett, Colin Crigger, Faith Hamman, Alyssa Hillenberg, William Layman, Dawson Little, Stevie Lowe, Zoe Mathis, Luke Minton, Michael Musser, Benjamin Nunn, Ellis Robinson, Logan Smith, Senah Stephens, Sydney Stephens, Alex Thomas, Alexander Tomiak, Sierra Webb, Audra White and Victoria Willis.

Those named to Deanís List are:

From Alleghany County: Chase Carper, Andrew Dilley, Zachary Dressler, Austin Fridley, Blake Kimberlin and Logan Linkenhoker.

From Arlington: Pierce Jennings.

From Ballston Spa, N.Y.: Aaron Petersen.

From Bath County: Haonan Zhou.

From Bluefield, W.Va.: John Hughes.

From Botetourt County: Justin Goode.

From Carroll County: Kelvin Beltran Gonzalez, Tyler Burnette, Nicky Dixon, Hanson Kenny and Tiffanie Parker.

From Chesapeake: Nicole Hale and Chelsea Kudlaty.

From Craig County: Caleb Clemens.

From Elizabethton, Tenn.: Laurinda Hobbs.

From Fauquier County: Richard Davies.

From Floyd County: Courtney Foster, Dillon Harris, Cynthia Turner and Courtney Woods.

From Franklin County: Kayla Lindsay.

From Galax: Madison Parks.

From Giles County: Charles Aardema, Necole Blinsinger, Makayla Cook, Yutong Duan, Amelia Epling, Dylan Fleeman, Lauren Gautier, Austin Johnson, Shannon Moore, Jadan Robertson, Jesse Sartin, Courtney Smith, Hali Thorne, Tyler Toney, Journie Widrig, Lindsea Williams and Victoria Wilson.

From Gloucester: Hunter Beamer.

From Grayson County: Daniel Westmoreland.

From Hanover County: Philip Hudson.

From Henrico: Alexander Eagle.

From Hopelawn, N.J.: Jessey Rosario.

From Kernersville, N.C.: Alejandra Broome.

From King and Queen County: Holden West.

From Loudoun County: Devyn Johnson and Roman Taye.

From Monroe County, W.Va.: Seth Boothe and Keira Wickline.

Montgomery County: Moath Alhefdhi, Joshua Allen, Ezra Altizer, Erica Avallone, Katelyn Barger, Darren Beeken, Heather Boothe, John Bowman, Nina Bowman, N'Dia Braxton, Danielle Buonpane, Moises Candanji, Tori Cates, Melissa Chrisley, Lukas Coffey, Jonathan Coleman, Richard Craven, Cassidy Cromer, Evan Curtis, Josh Durham, AshLyn East, Claire Edmonds, Jordan Fenton, Amanda Fithian, Joshua Flowers, Michael Frazier, Emily Frentress, Olivia Frost, Kassidy Gilmore, Mackenzie Graham, Heather Greear, Katherine Guyan, Kalie Hamilton, Joshua Hawthorne, Karla Hernandez, Hannah Holscher, Tori Howard, Hongyi Hu, Summer Humphrey, Nicolas Izurrategui, Finnly Jennings, Zeying Jiang, Carlee King, Sheri Kosgei, Brenda Lallamant, Victoria Leonard, Jiajun Li, Yibai Liu, Eric Lovitt, Haochen Ma, Steven Mallet, Juan Martinez, Rebecca McCormick-Goodhart, Brian McCoy, Matthew McNeill, Fikru Mekonnen, Jacob Monday, Samantha Moore, Young Hwan Park, Emily Parsons, Keyuri Patel, Nilay Patel, Brandon Petrey, Katerina Phillips, Isaac Pickett, Sarah Rakes, Zhedong Ren, Gary Ruppert, Adrian Ruvalcaba, Spencer Saunders, Casey Seagraves, Meghan Sheen, Olivia Smoot, Debra Sons, Erica Tickle, Candi Tran, Samuel Tyler, Suzzanne Underwood, Claudia Van Dyke, Joshua Vaught, Lindsay Wallace, Matthew Ward, Nicholas Whittaker, Amanda Woodrum and Etsegenet Zewdie.

From Newport News: Catherine Morewitz.

From Patrick County: Thomas Howell.

From Poquoson: Marlena Pascual.

From Prince William County: Rebecca Ashley.

From Pulaski County: Haley Alban, Tanner Alley, Erica Anderson, Nicholas Bailey, Caitlin Branscome, Gregory Caldwell, Matthew Coble, Grayson Covey, Derek Cox, Hannah Dawson, Daegan Friend, Chelsea Holsinger, Matthew Jennings, Rhen Jones, Keary Lawson, Sierra Martin, William Martin, Wyatt Meredith, Kelsey Montgomery, Ketherine Peak, Heather Prescott, David Quesenberry, Thomas Ratcliffe, Ola Rector, Christian Shinn, Cassandra Slaughter, Jason Turpin, Wesley Vest, Isaiah Waddell, Zachary Walke, Alicia White and Sara Wright.

From Radford: Charla Bryan, Travis Burke, Jameson Cockram, William Denny, Meredith Janney, Edgar Lemon, Hannah Long, Taylour McGrady, Andrew Paterson, Andrew Rybitski, Maureen Shinault, Kellsie Smith, Shelley Summers and Charmaine Walker.

From Roanoke City: Liwen Zhang.

From Southampton County: Robert Lupton.

From Stafford: Kaylon Chladek.

From Staunton: Jacob Johnson.

From Tazewell County: Michael Groseclose and Spenser Necessary.

From Virginia Beach: Tanner Lane and Reina Suruga.

From Winchester, Ky.: Forrest True.

From Wythe County: William Pickett.

From York County: Scott Napier.

Other Options: