NR.EDU



Contact Information:
Joyce K. Taylor
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4245
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: jtaylor@nr.edu
Edwards Hall 250

Kelly H. Kaiser
Phone: (540) 674-3600 Ext. 4301
Fax: (540) 674-3663
E-mail: kkaiser@nr.edu
Edwards Hall 252
NRCC Landscape


For Immediate Release


More than 550 students named to fall 2016 Presidentís and Deanís Lists at NRCC

1/25/2017

More than 550 students have been placed on the Presidentís and Deanís Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the fall 2016 semester at New River Community College.

To be placed on the Presidentís List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Deanís List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the Presidentís List are:

From Alleghany County: Andrew Dilley, Dustin Gibson, Ethan Herwald, Blake Kimberlin and Lesa Walton.

From Amherst County: Karen Ayers.

From Arlington: Kidus Admassu.

From Carroll County: Kelvin Beltran Gonzalez, David Berck, Joshua Parker, Glen Richardson and Sarah Turner.

From Covington: Hana Tedela.

From Craig County: Caleb Clemens and Morgan Fisher.

From Elizabethton, Tenn.: Laurinda Hobbs.

From Floyd County: Royce Bedbury, Grace Cox, Bethany Goff, Callie Keith, Abigail Memitt, Emma Pratt, Joanne Stegle, Taylor Thompson and Tim Treadway.

From Galax: Caitlin Jennings.

From Giles County: Jena Aistrop, Andrew Bales, Sara Carbaugh, Andrea Carter, Cody Collins, Michael Combs, Makayla Cook, Alea Evans, Lauren Gautier, Barry Hagy, Patrick Hahnlen, Thomas Harris, Molly Keith, Michael Knight, Ethan Lawson, Tyler Marshall, Cora McGuire, Bradley Meredith, Elizabeth Meredith, Ammon Miller, Shannon Moore, Joseph Nielson, Jacob Osborne, Isaac Payne, Nicole Quesenberry, Lukas Reed, Afton Scott, Sarah Stevers, Patrick Thomas, Morgan Welch, Journie Widrig and Lindsea Williams.

From Grayson County: Luke Campbell.

From Hanover County: Philip Hudson and Jonathan Irving.

From King William County: David Amorim.

From Lawton, Okla.: Elizabeth Wagner.

From Lindside, W.Va.: Keira Wickline.

From Loudoun County: Sara Dudek.

From Montgomery County: Jennat Aboabdo, Jessie Allen, Tayten Allison, Xian An, Katelee Averett, Abina Baral, Ankan Basu, Shrabanti Basu, Michael Benson, Clarissa Bielema, Matthew Blondino, Jonathan Brock, Carrie Buchanan, Chelsea Buhler, Haoyu Chi, Paige Close, Amy Cochran, Lucas Colpitts, Devin Craven, Austin Crockett, Zachary Crouse, Graciela Cruz, Carl Derfler, Peter Dolan, Shannon Downs, Dana Draughn, Caleb Dunlea, Josh Durham, Clint Eaton, Anna Ervin, Alaina Evans, Jiahui Fan, Yiyang Fan, Nathan Folta, Noah Fox, Ashley Frazier, Michael Frazier, Jessica Funari, Rebecca Giambra, Kalie Hamilton, Joy Hanneman, Ashley Hendrickson, Cheyenne Hinkley, Hongyi Hu, Nathaniel Humphreys, Zachary Ingram, Christopher Iskander, Tiffany Johnson, Rozina Kahsay, Carlee King, Gage Kiphuth, Jarrett Landis, David Lechner, Cody Lester, Zhixuan Li, Jennifer Linkous, Jordan Linkous, Kaitlyn Linkous, Marc Linkous, Timothy Linkous, Kristy Martin, Armani Masud, Austin Mathews, Rebecca McCormick-Goodhart, Kacie McCumsey, Scott McGuigan, Matthew McNeill, Patrick Miele, Laurel Miller, Allen Minnick, Taylor Naff, Emily Nolen, Amber Otey, Morgan Parris, Reegal Patel, Jordan Perfater, Brandon Petrey, Kaitlyn Poole, Kayla Raines, Sarah Rakes, Devan Ramey, Harley Reynolds, Jacob Reynolds, Sara Ricks, Jefferson Ritchie, Casey Roberts, Sean Rogers, Nicolas Rosso, Cheick Oumar Sanou, Spencer Saunders, Leslie Saylors, Mercedes Scales, Kerigan Schalk, Melanie Schmolitz, Jackson Schombert, Brett Schulz, William Schwartz, Michael Secrist, Jessica Shelburne, Cameron Shiner, Autumn Shortridge, Zachery Smith, Katrina Snavely, Wesley Snider, Mackenzie Stepp, Justin Stewart, Caleb Stump, Kaitlyn Sykes, Alisha Tanaka, Erica Tickle, Rebekah Turk, Rebecca Underwood, Zifei Wang, Matthew Ward, Devon Watty, Lucas Weaver, Ireland Whited, Kyle Wilson, Josie Wolfe, Andrew Wood, Lauren Woodcock, John Wukich, Qixuan Xing, Chenyu Zhou and Victor Zimbardi.

From New Kent: Reuben Golderos.

From Patrick County: William Hiatt.

From Peterstown, W.Va.: Joshua Craig.

From Prince George: Kyle Powroznick.

From Pulaski County: Olivia Arnett, Nathaniel Bevil, Benjamin Blackburn, Kennedi Boyd, Sydney Boyd, Madison Brewster, Gregory Caldwell, Isaac Cole, Amber Conner, Emily Cox, Lucas Cox, Jeremy Dean, Kaitlin Dishon, Hollie Eggleston, Alyson Gilbert, Connor Hale, Susan Hill, Moriah Hinton, Selena Howland, Makayla Hudson, Michael Jones, Rhen Jones, Keary Lawson, Alyssa Maldonado, Matthew Martin, Erin McPeake, Leigh Meek, Megan Montgomery, Alyssa Moye, Samuel Nall, Christopher Patton, Elizabeth Peak, Sydni Pennington, Daniel Pomerhn, Roger Queen, Callie Ratcliffe, Amanda Robertson, Christopher Robertson, Brandon Rupe, Michael Saul, Nathaniel Shelburne, Nathaniel Shupe, Rebekah Shupe, Robert Smith, William Smith, Cody Smythers, Cheryl Sola, Emily Southern, Thomas Sutphin, Hari Talari, Jamie Thompson, William Thompson, Cayla Trueheart, David Umberger, Isaiah Waddell and Holly Woodyard.

From Radford: Samerawit Adagish, Dallas Barnes, Matthew Bitrick, Tess Carper, Thomas, D'Intino, Justin Dalton, Tyler Danieley, Callie Ganoe, Jacob Hobbs, Jacquelyn Jackson, April Johnson, Skylar Johnston, Carly Porter, Amber Ross, Saumya Sharman, Shorouk Soliman, Kristine Stuart, Jordan White and Mark Wiley.
From Roanoke County: Samantha Lovern and Shengyuan Niu.

From Shenandoah County: Kaleb Stroop.

From Smoot, W.Va.: James Holliday.

From Southampton County: Robert Lupton.

From Stafford: Charles Sterne.

From Virginia Beach: Zhengyang Cheng and Reina Suruga.

From Washington County: Kevin Dehart.

From Winchester, Ky.: Forrest True.

From Wythe County: Cameron Bear, Benjamin Bishop, Andre Cobo, Samantha Greer, Benjamin Nunn, Ellis Robinson, Casey Spiller, Alex Thomas and Sierra Webb.

Those named to the Deanís List are:

From Alleghany County: Aaron Dilley, Zachary Dressler, Austin Fridley and Logan Linkenhoker.

From Ballard, W.Va.: Seth Boothe.

From Bath County: Haonan Zhou.

From Bluefield, W.Va.: John Hughes.

From Carroll County: Laura Coleman-Bunyan, James Gill, Hanson Kenny and Karaline Wheatley.

From China: Haosen Chen.

From Clarke County: Justin Lamp.

From Durham, N.C.: William Eudy.

From Fairfax County: Erimias Birie, Carolyn Dubrino and Mark Llorens.

From Farmington Hills, Mich.: Megan McRae.

From Floyd County: Casey Bartee, Joshua Burnette, Travis Cox, Sandra Faulkner, Kassey Hall, Brianna Huff, Julia Hull, David Jungmann, Grace Mills, Samantha Slater, Jacob Smith, Brandi Turman, Alexis Valerga, Matthew Vest and Samantha Yopp.

From Fluvanna County: Brianna Harris.

From Fort Hood, Texas: Jade Handy.

From Galax: William Brannock and Eleanor Ozer.

From Giles County: Charles Aardema, Andrea Adams, Nicholas Agud, Robert Coffey, Aaron Collins, Evan Daniels, Jenson Doffin, Shared Gentry, Logan Giles, Cheyenne Gillespie, William Good, Keeley Hagreen, Austin Johnson, Kaylee Keith, William Mahaney, Michael McKinney, Case Melton, Nathan Mullins, Rachel Nielson, Emily Price, Gavin Pruett, Deanna Robare, Austin Shanks, Austin Snidow, Nicholas Spaur, Phillip Stoltzfus, Austin Turner, Miranda Viars, Jordan Wall and Victoria Wilson.

From Goochland: Andrew Bragg.

From Grayson County: Jonathan Mallinson.

From Greene County: Josh Oliver and Christopher Schorr.

From Greensboro, N.C.: Alejandra Broome.

From Henry County: Caleb Kendrick.

From Hopelawn, N.J.: Jessey Rosario.

From Hopewell: Timothy Bell.

From Lexington: Patrick Welsh.

From Loudoun County: Benjamin McIntosh.

From Montgomery County: Brandon Adams, Cameron Albert, Christina Arguijo, Yoliyana Birhane, Madison Brewster, Nicholas Brokofsky, Carly Brown, Jessica Brown, Danielle Buonpane, Robert Caldwell, Yusheng Cao, Joseph Carman, Justin Cerv, Erin Childress, Chipley Clarke, Andrew Conner, Kayla Criner, Cassidy Cromer, Mattison Crystal, Bruce Curran, Alexa Edwards Gibson, Madelena Eifert, Amanda Fithian, Brandi Fry, Huanbo Fu, John Felix Gaviola, Alexis Gillie, Aaron Greenough, Jaeda Gutierrez, Carmyn Haddix, Logan Harman, Rachel Hatcher, Dylan Henderson, Kelsea Hendricks, Noah Hoffman, Emily Hoover, Charles Humphreys, Zeying Jiang, Kyle Johnson, Logan Jordan, Jonathan Joseph, Marshall Keller, Meheret Kidane, Destiny Kingrea, Eugene Kochergin, Brenda Lallamant, Shuchen Li, Kurt Lindberg, Sloan Link, Brittany Linkous, Gideon Linkous, Chunjia Lou, Eric Lovitt, Stephanie Lynner, Steven Mallet, Juan Martinez, William McClellan, Emily McGuire, Samantha Moore, Connor Moran, Andrew Nagle, Cameron Nagle, Samantha-Malise Nickerson, Sujin Oh, Catalina Oliver, Seonwoo Park, Bansari Patel, Riya Patel, Ian Paterson, Isaac Pickett, Kaitlyn Rankin, Jessica Reed, Christina Reid, Chelsie Richards, Danielle Rowland, Katelyn Russell, Adrian Ruvalcaba, Joseph Schildt, Sergio Schnack, William Sebastian, Cassidy Sheppard, Morgan Short, Reily Snodgrass, Mikayla Sowers, Taylor Spence, Lacey Stanford, Victoria Steinberg, Zachary Stoner, Monica Stover, Zachary Taft, Mark Taylor, Mariah Thompson, Claudia Van Dyke, Lindsay Wallace, Jingming Wang, Jake Warr, Andrew Westman, Brennan Wilson, Mitchell Woolwine, Renata Yassa, Ryea Young and Zegang Ke.

From Northampton County: Gabriel Webb.

From Patrick County: Thomas Howell.

From Peterstown, W.Va.: Haley Johnson.

From Prince George County: Matthew Powers.

From Prince William County: Duane Baugher, Tristen Heckman and Matthew Rygiel.

From Pulaski County: Tana Akers, Haley Alban, Ashlyn Albert, Amberlyn Alexander, Jantzyn Alley, Bailey Alward, Erica Anderson, Nicholas Bailey, Samuel Barnes, Lanie Boyd, Stephanie Brock, Alli Bryson, Josie Burcham, Rachel Carroll, Hannah Dawson, Henry Fink, Daegan Friend, William Griffith, Jessica Haley, Haley Hall, Brittney Hancock, Christopher Henley, McKayla Huff, Brittney Hughes, Alyssa Hyduke, Madeleine Hyduke, Brandon Jones, Erica Kidwell, James Kolts, Josie Lambert, Hunter Martin, Wyatt Meredith, Bryce Nester, Allie Pannell, Andrew Powers, Alexandra Price, David Quesenberry, Jeanette Reed, Rhaderica Repass, Sean Semple, Sierra Sowers, Breanna Sweeney, Anne-Kirk Terry, Brandon Tickle, Wesley Vest, Zachary Walke, Trevor Whitaker, Issac White and Morgan Williams.

From Radford: Francis Allocca, Isaac Altizer, Mary Brown, Tracy Christensen, Crystal Cote, Samuel Coulson, Jacob Cox, Holland Deprey, Megan Harris, Devin Kelly, Cort Kujawa, Max Lawrence, Taylour McGrady, Aaron Miller, Morgan Pence, Camille Puckett, Brittany Rummell, Andrew Rybitski, Caitlin Storment, Eleleta Yeshitela and Caleb Young.

From Richmond: Dalton Kitchen.

From Roanoke City: Lance Perdue and Matthew Utermark.

From Roanoke County: Vladimir Barrera Medina and Adam Matusevich.

From Rockbridge County: Elizabeth Casto.

From Rockingham County: Abigail Borg.

From Shenandoah County: Rachel Harriman.

From Smyth County: Collin Gray, Hunter Hall, Owen Hall, Rachel Myers, Elizabeth Russell and Tristan Williams.

From Southampton County: Triston Holland and Clayton Mein.

From Staunton: Jacob Johnson.

From Tazewell County: Sierra Hacker.

From Virginia Beach: Tanner Lane and Jin Zhang.

From Williamsburg: Kelsey Sluss.

From Wythe County: Xavia Arnold, Drew Ayers, Gretchen Boenke, Colby Burkett, Colin Crigger, Cole Dalton, Faith Hamman, Alyssa Hillenberg, William Layman, Dawson Little, Stevie Lowe, Zoe Mathis, Luke Minton, Logan Smith, Senah Stephens, Sydney Stephens, Destinee Testerman, Brandon Thomas, Alexander Tomiak, Audra White and Victoria Willis.

Other Options: